525,360 active members*
2,916 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > GENERAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES > MILLING > 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    Hi all, first time poster. Everything I know has been self taught through trial and error and it's often been painful. . . now is another one of those times so any and all input is extremely appreciated! I'm using a

    carbide 1/8" 2FL flat uncoated center-cutting end mill (largest my spindle allows NRR-2651) The end mill is 1.5" long overall.
    25k RPM
    Feed: 20.613 ipm
    Plunge: 8.3 ipm
    .01 inches stepdown
    20% stepover

    Whether I speed up the rpm and feed/speed and make the cut more shallow, or slow down for more strength, I seem to be getting this same result. While the end mill is cutting normally (not plunging), it begins to bite in and corkscrew down. Fortunately, I was by the mill and heard something going wrong and hit the stop button fast before I broke another tool. You can see how shallow the cuts are and this was rounding the corner during the second pass (it starts at the middle top of the block) that it decided to dig in and start cutting downward.


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    157

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    Are you using compressed air or liquid coolant to remove the chips?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    The spindle draws air from my compressor and blows it at the block to clear chips, but I also use an eyedropper to shoot some Relton A-9 cutting fluid occasionally/manually to keep things lubricated.

    This was very early into the second pass and the spindle was blowing the cutting fluid around the block as it was moving around so I let it be.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    157

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    Is there any aluminum stuck on the bit after the dig in? Do you clean your collets before installing a bit?

    I usually use a DOC of .004" - .006" on my router when milling aluminum. A more rigid router should be able to handle more.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    No aluminum stuck to the bit after the dig in, and I don't usually clean the collet after changing bits. I did a while back after a few failed cuts until I realized that the tool I was using had dulled and was the culprit. Previously, my settings were at .005 in stepdowns, with different feed/speeds but I ran into the same problem. They had worked in the past, which is why I'm left scratching my head now. Part of me is wondering if maybe I need a new collet (maybe one too many failed cuts has slightly damaged it), or if there's an issue with the aluminum... No idea. This is only happening with my 1/8 bit, everything smaller runs fine.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    108

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    What collet type are you using? If its ER - are you sure its istalled correctly? ("click in" empty collet in nut then slide endmill in).
    Maybe it's obvious but some people don't get it first time (for example - me ).
    About cooling - I use airbrush spraying methylated alcohol (bbq fluid) at about 1mililiter/min rate.

    Wys?ane z mojego SM-N950F przy u?yciu Tapatalka

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    I'm using CHB-3.175 from NSK for 1/8" end mills. . . it doesnt click into anything. I slide the collet in and tighten it with two wrenches that came with it.

  8. #8
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4378

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    Assuming that your Z axis is not moving, then the end mill must be pulling out of the collet. Is it possible that the endmill has a 3mm shank? You are really making a light cut, I would not expect the endmill to pull out. Maybe a defective collet or maybe not tightened enough?
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    Hi Jim,

    That's correct, no z axis movement when this happened. I took the collet out and it looks great on the outside, I cleaned the grooves a bit and blew it out with compressed air. I took a couple pictures of the interior as best I could with a loupe and saw it had a bit of scratching. From your experiences, does this collet look like it's in bad shape?

    I also measured the shank diameter and its hittin .1245 inches. . . could a .0005" make a difference ? Is that a normal tolerance?

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails collet1.jpg   collet2.jpg   collet3.jpg  

  10. #10
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4378

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    I can't really tell anything from the pictures. 0.1245 should be fine. I guess I might tighten a lot tighter.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    So I called NSK and the guy said it sounds like the interior of the collet is scored, which is what it looks like in the pics. Apparently these little collets are a one and done type deal, they don't really handle failure well. I suppose I'm extremely lucky to have used it successfully this long with all my learning failures. I guess I'll purchase a new one and see if I run into the same issue and report back . . . in the meantime, maybe I can try clearing with my 1/16" end mill. Less force on the collet?

  12. #12
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4378

    Re: 2FL 1/8 End Mill Biting into 6061 and Corkscrewing

    I guess it can't hurt to try.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2015, 03:47 PM
  2. RFQ - 1 part, qty. 3, 6061-T6, mill
    By APinSoFla in forum USA RFQ's
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 03:51 PM
  3. What's the best 1/8" end mill for 6061 alum.
    By Cycle Start in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-19-2008, 02:34 AM
  4. Mill Bit 6061 aluminum
    By Ed Williams in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 04:45 AM
  5. End-Mill bit 6061
    By Ed Williams in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 05:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •