525,356 active members*
2,960 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Vectric > Aspire > 3D Toolpath wrong depth
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    6

    3D Toolpath wrong depth

    STL from Solidworks imported into Aspire 8.5 or 9.5. One side job - internal surface of a funnel type object. 3D toolpaths does not go deep enough no matter what I set as boundary. VisualCAM does not have this problem. See:

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    Additional picture of machined detail - 3D toolpath does not go as deep as material (20mm).
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails image (20).png  

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5052

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    Did you perhaps call out a tool that's not long enough to get to the bottom of the hole? Or define your tool holder diameter as too wide to fit down there?
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    I've called standard tool. Where is tool length - I don't see in edit window.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    650

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    Quote Originally Posted by jzagaja View Post
    I've called standard tool. Where is tool length - I don't see in edit window.
    Have you checked out the tool definition in the tool library?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    172

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    @routalot:
    There is no info on tool length in tool library.
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    650

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    Quote Originally Posted by ZASto View Post
    @routalot:
    There is no info on tool length in tool library.
    Then we may have identified the problem.Could you post a screenshot of the tool definition from the tool library?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    Are you Aspire user if you ask this? I identified problem - untick "Discard data below zero plane" when importing STL.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    650

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    I have helped out a friend who bought Vcarve,which is similar,and thought there was a fair chance that the tool modelled had a length that would have had the collet nut hitting the surface.I'm glad you found the correct option box to tick for the program to be successful.Did you import the STL because of the slightly offbeat way Vectric deals with CAD?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: 3D Toolpath wrong depth

    I design in Solidworks and import to Vectric because it has postprocessor for Vision v.1 controller from 90s. Import is not as good as in slicers for 3D printers.

Similar Threads

  1. Toolpath posts wrong
    By jgarner77 in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2014, 11:23 PM
  2. What am I doing wrong here with 4th rotary toolpath!
    By blakemachine in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 11:33 AM
  3. Drilling depth is wrong detected
    By Geo in forum UG NX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 10:10 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 03:03 AM
  5. Incremental depth milling for 3D toolpath? (V21)
    By speedofsound in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-18-2008, 04:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •