547,127 active members*
3,093 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    261

    3m model c "THND"

    I have a system 3m model C, I can't seem to clear "NOT READY", machine won't jog. "THND" is on the screen, when I switch selector to "JOG" this doesn't seem to change.

    When I hold "RE-MOVE / 2ND LS" switch up, the "NOT READY" goes away, screen switches to coordinates (0 for all axis) - but still no jog movement.

    Can anyone advise please? Thanks.

    --Erich
    WWW.RAIDGEAR.NET - FFC cables, foam headset replacement parts, and other gadgets.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    28
    Put Machine into handle mode x 10 and move axis this way

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    261
    x1 x10 or x100 will not move it. Also selector switch when set to "JOG" does not display JOG on the screen.
    WWW.RAIDGEAR.NET - FFC cables, foam headset replacement parts, and other gadgets.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    28
    Hold 2ndLS switch on while trying to move with handle.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    261
    Ok just an update; I found another old sheet with the parameters written down that were alot different then what I had, after manually entering them - the system will now jog, move carousel, turn on coolant - if I have the override switch set on, but still stuck in "NOT READY"

    I tried to read the 5 manuals they have for it but could not come up with a troubleshoot guide for "NOT READY".

    --Erich
    WWW.RAIDGEAR.NET - FFC cables, foam headset replacement parts, and other gadgets.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2517
    if you hold 2nd LS switch up (like before) does 'not ready' go away?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    261
    NOT READY goes away when I put the "2nd" switch up. I fixed the issue, the limit switch for y and z were both jammed.


    -- new problem, the tool changer does not appear to work
    I advance carousel with the buttons, however the tool number sticks at "1" on the BCD.
    WWW.RAIDGEAR.NET - FFC cables, foam headset replacement parts, and other gadgets.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    3
    Hello
    I have a Kitamura Mycenter 1 with a Fanuc OM controller. The parameters were erased by mistake on the controller. I obtained a copy of the parameters from the manufacture and have re-entered them. Upon power up I do not get any alarms on the CRT but I do get "not ready" in the lower left corner. I also get "THND" on the CRT in the position normally displaying "MDI", "EDIT" etc. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Fanuc OM "THND" on CRT
    By CNC-new-be in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2021, 06:21 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-12-2014, 07:07 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2013, 05:47 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-28-2013, 09:20 PM
  5. X Axis "Goes Off Pattern", "Awry", "Skewed", "Travels"
    By DaDaDaddio in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 09:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •