535,183 active members*
2,195 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > 4 axis Lathe Macro Variables - Fanuc Oi-TD
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation 4 axis Lathe Macro Variables - Fanuc Oi-TD

    Allo!

    We have a purchase a new CNC 4 axis lathe. This is essenstially 2 CNC controls running concurrently.

    We also have a renishaw probe installed. Which uses a lot of Macro B to function. No problem there.

    my question is if I probe with Turret #1 and stored results in a Variable, say #501. This variable is not available to Turret #2. It has its own Variable #501. In other words, it's like having 2 cnc's separately controlled. Mirror images of each other. So what could be done to "SHARE" some data between the 2 Turrets?

    Are there some details on variables that I am missing?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2931
    This is from the 0iT-D Lathe Operator's Manual Section 8.3:

    Attachment 185334

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thank you much. Great help!

    Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using Tapatalk 2

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Re: 4 axis Lathe Macro Variables - Fanuc Oi-TD

    It's possible to make a range of common variables shared between the 2 sides.

    I had to do the same on similar control. We had to change a system parameter to do it.

    I don't remember which.

    Sent from my Phone 2 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    687

    Re: 4 axis Lathe Macro Variables - Fanuc Oi-TD

    Quote Originally Posted by dafrenchman View Post
    It's possible to make a range of common variables shared between the 2 sides.

    I had to do the same on similar control. We had to change a system parameter to do it.

    I don't remember which.

    Sent from my Phone 2 using Tapatalk
    Yes...See Attachment

Similar Threads

  1. Fanuc System Parameters to Macro Variables
    By dtheweather9 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2013, 11:18 AM
  2. Do G54 macro variables work for Fanuc 0i MD ?
    By gurgen2012 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-2012, 03:43 AM
  3. macro variables
    By sinha_nsit in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 10:42 AM
  4. Variables/Macro uses....
    By theemudracer in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-13-2006, 08:45 PM
  5. Variables/Macro use ????
    By theemudracer in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2006, 04:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •