547,049 active members*
2,514 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3

    4th axis issue need help pls!!

    Hi team

    this is 1st time I'm using the 4th axis since i bought the machine, i downloaded a rotary files and did simulation in artcam, my question is when i loaded to G.code in mach3, it works as 3 axis (XYZ) and A axis doesn't rotate!

    i have no experience , just new guy learning new things .. how to inform the CNC it is rotary file not 3D? , also note I'm able to jogging the A axis using hand controller and Mach3 already configured and enabled A axis .. it is just i don't know how to switch between rotary (AYZ) and normal mode (XYZ).. thanks for your support

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5401

    Re: 4th axis issue need help pls!!

    If you look at the G-code, is it calling out any moves for the A axis? There should be commands like "G01 A 10.567 F900" If searching for A moves brings no results, then your program isn't going to activate the rotary table.

    If the commands are there, but it's still not moving, check the settings in Mach3. The A axis should be angular and denominated in degrees, and there should be a number greater than 0 in the diameter field.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3

    Re: 4th axis issue need help pls!!

    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    If you look at the G-code, is it calling out any moves for the A axis? There should be commands like "G01 A 10.567 F900" If searching for A moves brings no results, then your program isn't going to activate the rotary table.

    If the commands are there, but it's still not moving, check the settings in Mach3. The A axis should be angular and denominated in degrees, and there should be a number greater than 0 in the diameter field.

    Sir

    here the G-code created by artcam after simulation

    T1M6
    G17
    G0Z115.860
    G0X0.000Y0.000S15000M3
    G0X0.000Y0.000Z115.860
    G1Z64.340F360.0
    G0X-149.119Y-25.354
    G1Z41.853F360.0
    G1X149.119F1200.0
    Y-21.767
    X-149.119


    here what i have done in Artcam.. please correct me

    open new project, import file. create rotary relief, 3d toolpaths, simulation , save toolpaths, select G-Code.tap.

    i noticed from the list there are rotary G-code .. shall i select any?

    thanks for your support

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5401

    Re: 4th axis issue need help pls!!

    Yes, there's no command for the A axis in that string, so I wouldn't expect it to move. Apparently, if you've got ArtCAM Premium, you can get the 4th axis to work (to some degree) by using a special post-processor that swaps the Y axis for A, a procedure called "wrapping". This works okay for objects that are basically decorated cylinders, less well for the general case of 3D objects. Here's some discussion of it I found that explains it: https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/artca...m/td-p/7525755

    If you want a better alternative for 4-axis CAM, check my site for DeskProto, which has a special price on the multi-axis edition for hobbyists.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    Yes, there's no command for the A axis in that string, so I wouldn't expect it to move. Apparently, if you've got ArtCAM Premium, you can get the 4th axis to work (to some degree) by using a special post-processor that swaps the Y axis for A, a procedure called "wrapping". This works okay for objects that are basically decorated cylinders, less well for the general case of 3D objects. Here's some discussion of it I found that explains it: https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/artca...m/td-p/7525755

    If you want a better alternative for 4-axis CAM, check my site for DeskProto, which has a special price on the multi-axis edition for hobbyists.
    Thank you Sir for your explanation and support, I will review all details and update you.

    Regards

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for any suggestions on Haas 4th Axis issue
    By keithstormo in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-2015, 03:35 AM
  2. Weird 4th axis issue. . .
    By brianbonedoc in forum Novakon
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2015, 01:23 AM
  3. Added a 4th axis, having a strange issue with z axis.
    By manyhats2007 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-16-2014, 12:46 AM
  4. 4th axis issue in Visual Mill 5.0
    By Shawn_ in forum Visual Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 05:07 AM
  5. 4th axis power issue
    By Legion99999 in forum Syil Products
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 07:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •