532,240 active members*
3,448 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    191

    4th axis question...

    Can anyone confirm that their 4th axis can do full 4 axis simultaneous machining. Mine does not. seems it will only position,then 3 axis.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    79

    Re: 4th axis question...

    Coop31,
    It depends on the A2100 Control options and the type of Rotary Table. All of the Troyke tables driven by wormwheel drives and servo motors were full 720,000 degree infinite contouring tables.
    I have no idea of what you have or the control options. GregW

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    191

    Re: 4th axis question...

    I have a2100 control with 4th axis ready from factory. I bought a Cincinnati Milacron Sabre labeled NC-10-B 4th axis. It hooked right up to the machine with no alterations.

    4th axis seems to work... aligns, moves ect.

    Problem is when I write a program to use it. After every line of code eg G1X1.Y1.A5.F50. the 4th axis locks and then unlocks again before the next line of code..doesn't matter if I program M11 or not, same thing.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    526

    Re: 4th axis question...

    Can you program A 5.5. It looks like you have a indexing A axis that is every 1 degree not a contouring table.

    Mike CNC Machine Services INC | Cincinnati Milacron MachinesCNC Machine Services

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    79

    Re: 4th axis question...

    I have looked at the OEM Documsntation 91203948-001_VMC_Rel2.3x_Rotary_Axes_Configs and do not see and indexing option for the Verticals.
    If you are running in single blocl or in G60 positioning mode; this might explain it. Call the OEM at 859-534-4750 Cincinnati - Technical Support; I'll try to help.
    GregW

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    79

    Re: 4th axis question...

    Coop and I found that in the A2100 'SYS-Config' > 'AXES' > 'Axis-Data-Tab' > 'DV7-1_Port 5' > the rotary Increment was set equal to 0.00010. Anything other than ZERO turns the rotary table into an Indexing Table with a Clamp and Axis disable after every move.
    GregW

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    191

    Re: 4th axis question...

    Quote Originally Posted by gwood View Post
    Coop and I found that in the A2100 'SYS-Config' > 'AXES' > 'Axis-Data-Tab' > 'DV7-1_Port 5' > the rotary Increment was set equal to 0.00010. Anything other than ZERO turns the rotary table into an Indexing Table with a Clamp and Axis disable after every move.
    GregW
    Thanks for the help today Greg!

Similar Threads

  1. DIY 5 axis CNC question
    By acmarston in forum Machinist Hangout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2019, 02:44 AM
  2. Y-Axis / Z-Axis Bearing Setup Question
    By KittyPants in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2013, 10:45 AM
  3. Z axis question..
    By bianchi in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2012, 11:21 PM
  4. Rookie Question...3 axis vs 4 axis controller
    By Ferrari2007 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2009, 02:04 AM
  5. 4'th axis question
    By 2muchstuff in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2005, 02:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •