531,647 active members*
3,033 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    879

    4th axis settings for part diameter

    Does anyone know if Tormach assigned a #var to the 4th axis part diameter DRO. It woul dbe used to set the part diameter from Gcode on program load.

    (;-) TP

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1653

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    I am not aware of a "4th axis part diameter DRO" nor even a "4th axis part diameter" in PP. Mach3 has such a kludge; depending on your application inverse time mode (G93) may be useful.

    Or did you mean the diameter that can be entered on the Settings/4th axis screen for 4th axis related probing? I didn't realize that that did anything other than make probing faster.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    879

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    I assumed that it also set the coordinated feedrate on the rotary . EVERY modern controller has such a setting. So far PP has a terrible 4th axis toolpathing display. It displays as inside out and upside down all at the same time. The update said they worked on it and made it better but I don't see it.

    Just a thought, (;-) TP

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1653

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    Quote Originally Posted by vmax549 View Post
    I assumed that it also set the coordinated feedrate on the rotary . EVERY modern controller has such a setting.
    Perhaps but is it a part of RS-274?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    879

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    There has been of LOT of improvement in CNC that is not RS-274 related (;-) The last update on RS-274 that I read was at least 20 years old.

    There really is not a reason to NOT have 4th axis diameter setting.

    Just a thought , (;-) TP

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1653

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    Extensions may be good but using a manually entered diameter seems mostly useless. Most 4th axis jobs will cut below the surface of the initial cylinder so the diameter will change. How does one adjust the "diameter" if one is machining square or hex or other shapes? Generalizing "diameter" as a solution for five or more axis seems even more problematic. Have you considered using G93?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    879

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    Sure I use G93 "when" it is needed but when I am just doing surface machining on a cylinder why bother . 4th axis diameter comp works fine for everything up to deep carving. When you have an uneven surface you simply pick the largest diam you are working with. The machine then comps the Feedrate to match that. When you get to a low spot it just moves a touch slower. Overall it has always worked well. Fanuc has it so does Haas,Mits,Mazak and most other controllers I have used over the last 50 years.

    I am more concerned over the bad 4th axis toolpath display. ON a first artical you really need to see the Backplot correctly.

    (;-) TP

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1653

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    Agreed about the backplot. At least it is considerably less useless than in previous versions!

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    879

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    OK I had to get Tormach to SPLAIN teh 4th axis toolpathing . You do HAVE to do teh 4th axis setup in settings. Either probe for A axis center or enter the data manually . That centerpoint defines teh center of rotation for teh toolpath display . BUT it does not set the x/y/A feedrate like Haas par34. They are working on that part.

    Thank You Tormach

    (;-) TP

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1653

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    Does the diameter defined in Settings/4th Axis Rotary currently have any effect? Can you set Z and Y centre programmatically or only by using the setup screen?

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    34

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    I have always used G10 L2 to define my 4th axis centre in my programs and have put my normal offsets into the new settings page and have not had anything unusual happen yet.I cannot see how the settings used in the settings page would override offsets written into a program.For feed I use G93 inverse time.Nothing I do is particularly complex,spiral fluting bolts is one of the more common.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    879

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    This was Tormachs suggestion on the matter

    " We typically recommend that you set a work offset at the A-axis center for Y and Z. If you pick a particular work offset (say G59) for your 4th axis programs, you shouldn’t need to update the center position values in every program. You would typically update the offset values only when you physically move the axis on the table, or set up a new fixture. "
    -Rob

    Personally I would do it from Gcode in teh preamble(safety Block) JUST to make sure it did not get missed . You could do it with G10 or possible with a set of #vars defined with teh values.

    (;-) TP

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1946

    Re: 4th axis settings for part diameter

    wow, sounds like lots of time.
    Glad I just model part in cad and setup part in cam.
    Load gcode, find and zero x,y,z,a, g5? hit run and change tools until its done. Only annoying part is unwinding axis back to zero when new operation is started.
    Guess cam bloatware has its advantages. Unless your doing something complex like cam lobes it takes only minutes to setup most 4th axis programs. "with experience"
    That said the code is often not efficient and a single cam setting can balloon the size of the compiled g-code file with little or no real difference in results.

Similar Threads

  1. Milling 3d part settings
    By FeliceM in forum CamBam
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-02-2017, 09:20 PM
  2. Condition Settings for brass diameter electrode
    By skimmy in forum General EDM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2016, 03:42 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 03:00 PM
  4. Stock part settings and other questions
    By CNCadmin in forum BobCAM for SolidWorks™
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 11:52 PM
  5. Shaft Diameter, LeadScrew Diameter, Motor Torque?
    By cnc-newb in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 04:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •