525,474 active members*
2,624 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Vectric > Aspire > A Simple Cut Turned into Problem
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    38

    Talking A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    Using Vetric Aspire 9.5,
    All I am Trying to cut is a State of Alabama Profile.
    Set it up to .750 Thickness, and to cut 6 passes at .125 per pass, with .250 Flat End mill.
    Then Error message says Warning You will cut through material, To a depth of .880 inches
    Run the file in Simulator and instead of making cuts of .125 it makes deeper cuts that after the 6 passes it comes out to .880.
    I Tried editing the passes to 5 passes, It then just makes 5 deeper cuts to add up to .880,, No matter how you set it, It wants to cut to .880
    Can someone tell me what I am Doing wrong here,, ?
    I'm Lost as a ball in High Weeds now!! Geeezzeee!!
    Cubs :-)

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    650

    Re: A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    Can you grab a screenshot of the contour cut parameters?Something is definitely not right somewhere and it isn't your arithmetic 6X0.125 is definitely 0.75.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    38

    Re: A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by routalot View Post
    Can you grab a screenshot of the contour cut parameters?Something is definitely not right somewhere and it isn't your arithmetic 6X0.125 is definitely 0.75.



    Here is the file in Text format. Hope this helps, I did figure out how to overcome the problem. I changed the thickness to .625 instead of .750 and it cut dead on .750.
    I don't have a clue why.
    cubs

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    63

    Re: A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by cubby View Post
    Here is the file in Text format. Hope this helps, I did figure out how to overcome the problem. I changed the thickness to .625 instead of .750 and it cut dead on .750.
    I don't have a clue why.
    cubs
    is there a setting for material origin that is .125 inside of your stock? is each pass more than .125 or is it actually just the first layer that is starting .25" deep?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    63

    Re: A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    looking at your text file, I'd say that my previous post was right. your first Z on N21 is .25. the next Z move goes to .375.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    38

    Re: A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    I do not have a clue, But yes you are right, It actually is zeroed on Stock top, And Is Told to Z .125, But Actually goes to .250 and next to .375
    cubs

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    63

    Re: A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    why do you say it is told to go to Z.125? the code never says that. if you wanted to get running now and keep the actual depth of cut to .125, i would find a .125" shim to use when setting your part zero and then run the original gcode where you had stock set to .75". sorry i haven't used vectric in years so i dont remember any of the setup

    ( Ala_State_8x15x.750 )
    ( File created: Wednesday July 15 2020 - 02:22 PM)
    ( for Mach2/3 from Vectric )
    ( Material Size)
    ( X= 8.000, Y= 15.000, Z= 0.625)
    ()
    (Toolpaths used in this file
    (Profile 1)
    (Tools used in this file: )
    (1 = End Mill {0.25 inch})
    N100G00G20G17G90G40G49G80
    N110G70G91.1
    N120T1M06
    N130 (End Mill {0.25 inch})
    N140G00G43Z0.8000H1
    N150S12000M03
    N160(Toolpath:- Profile 1)
    N170()
    N180G94
    N190X0.0000Y0.0000F100.0
    N200G00X3.4920Y0.8209Z0.2000
    N210G1Z-0.2500F30.0

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    650

    Re: A Simple Cut Turned into Problem

    I went through the text file and the Z values are correct in the program.You may have a datum or calibration problem somewhere and if it was my machine,I would be searching for the root of it because the machine can't be trusted to execute a program.I still wish you had posted a screenshot from the contour operation form within the Vectric program to give an idea of the values entered.

Similar Threads

  1. RFQ - Simple Turned Steel Spacers
    By LateNight72 in forum USA RFQ's
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2020, 06:26 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2014, 07:21 PM
  3. Simple Problem -
    By bzepeda in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-04-2010, 11:08 PM
  4. Simple problem just need an answer.
    By Cartierusm in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 02:12 AM
  5. problem with a simple pocket
    By corpse in forum OneCNC
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-01-2004, 07:50 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •