545,502 active members*
2,217 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    578

    Acrylic machining edge finish…

    I’m trying to edge finish some acrylic and running into artifacts as opposed to a nice smooth finish. I’m running @18K with an .250 oflute bit cutting conventional @120ipm.

    Has anyone any experience and might know what is causing the problem as seen in the pics?

    Thanks for any input.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 8C87AAF1-2139-42B9-9654-8E52F3F76B8E.jpg   EF12B333-8202-4B38-BE15-BF291482473A.jpg  

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    948

    Re: Acrylic machining edge finish…

    My guess is a lack of rigidity in the machine or worn spindle bearings,otherwise the tool trajectory should be smooth and wouldn't leave ridges and scallops.You did well not to have swarf weld itself to the sides of the cut pieces.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    233

    Re: Acrylic machining edge finish…

    Quote Originally Posted by adam_m View Post
    I’m trying to edge finish some acrylic and running into artifacts as opposed to a nice smooth finish. I’m running @18K with an .250 oflute bit cutting conventional @120ipm.

    Has anyone any experience and might know what is causing the problem as seen in the pics?

    Thanks for any input.
    could try to slowing the feed rate down to see if the finish improves? if not i would second the first response and add it could be deflection from the tool as well. 1/4 diameter is not very big and if the tool is long that could give you problems too.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    578

    Re: Acrylic machining edge finish…

    Thanks for the reply's.

    Could that also be stepper noise? Meaning that the steppers movement is leaving those marks as they are very consistent... this is a rack and pinion machine but very stable, acrylic shouldn't really be a problem for it.

    I've been using shallow passes .125 so no swarf has been even close to welding. Tool stick out has also been minimal since this is only .500 material, so I have to think its not toll deflection.

    Spindle bearings I hadn't thought of, this is a relatively new spindle with very few miles on it but it is Chinese.. how would I check for a bad bearing(s)?

    Also, could I use a .500 multi-flute bit for finishing while I'm running a finish pass @ .008?

    Thanks for the input.

    Adam,
    Gecko G540, Rack and Pinion Drives-X and A axis, 1/2-10 5 Start Acme-Z Axis
    4-THK HSR 25 Linear Slides, KL23H2100-35-4B, Power Supply-KL-600-48 48V

Similar Threads

  1. Getting that perfect edge on acrylic
    By fmc1228 in forum Glass, Plastic and Stone
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-13-2018, 08:12 PM
  2. Edge Lit LED acrylic
    By Jimi Nep in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 10:02 PM
  3. edge glow acrylic
    By 1ctoolfool in forum Machine Created Art
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 07:31 PM
  4. edge lit acrylic
    By jseiler in forum Glass, Plastic and Stone
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 11:06 PM
  5. smooth finish turning acrylic
    By dlh422 in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-06-2007, 10:08 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •