527,813 active members*
2,780 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Milltronics > Add tool setting probe to Milltronics Centurion 7 knee mill???
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10

    Add tool setting probe to Milltronics Centurion 7 knee mill???

    We recently purchased a 2006 Milltronics VKM3 CNC knee mill with the Centurion 7 SLS control. We also have a Renishaw TS27R wired tool setting probe that was a spare for our Haas VMC. We'd like to use this on the Milltronics.

    From what I understand, the control can be setup to used a tool setting probe (and a part inspection / digitizing probe). Does anyone here have experience in this area and can share some insight?


    Thanks,
    Jim

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: Add tool setting probe to Milltronics Centurion 7 knee mill???

    How do I get the PROBE1 and PROBE2 commands to work in parametric programming?

    Playing around with parametric programming, I can setup and use a spare input pin or the pin that is supposed to be used by the probe (axis 1, pin 11 on my machine) to stop / start axis movement. I can do this with WHILE/WEND statements using the IPIN[11] command, but I would prefer to use the built-in commands PROBE1 and PROBE2.

    The problem is PROBE1 or PROBE2 commands don't seem to work. I have set / verified the byte parameters associated with the probe input (probe axis 213 and probe input 214) and verified the status of input pin 1010, but when I try to use it in a program, it halts with a "000 unassigned error".

    If anyone here can shed some insight, it would be appreciated.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    124

    Re: Add tool setting probe to Milltronics Centurion 7 knee mill???

    I believe you have to purchase the probing option from milltronics, have you contacted them?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1
    Prtty sure you have to have the full blown cnc software for the probe macros to work, looks like you're still on sls. When you say probe 1 probe 2 commands do you mean M Codes? Did you turn the spare mcodes on under the power parameter or set up the macros?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    23

    Re: Add tool setting probe to Milltronics Centurion 7 knee mill???

    According to the Centurion manual, P899 is to enable digitizing/probe. No idea what number it needs to be set to since 1 and 0 aren’t the regular on/off for that parameter. But if you figure it out you should be able to use PROBE1 and PROBE2, assuming it functions on the SLS control.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    23

    Re: Add tool setting probe to Milltronics Centurion 7 knee mill???

    Well I was wrong about P899 enabling the PROBE1 and PROBE2 commands.

    P899 enables the PROBE and PROBE XY pages (Menu-F10Util) used with Digiscan 2.

    Trying the PROBE1 command gives me a error 518, Illegal program statement, Command in program statement is not considered valid. Bummer.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2017, 11:40 AM
  2. Old Milltronics Partner 3 knee mill
    By borne2fly in forum Milltronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-02-2013, 09:06 PM
  3. Milltronics VK-3 cnc knee mill
    By borne2fly in forum Milltronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 09:39 PM
  4. Need post for Milltronics / Centurion 7 mill
    By hoganj in forum CamWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 10:05 PM
  5. Tool setting probe
    By JFettig in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-12-2005, 02:33 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •