504,510 active members
3,296 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > DIY CNC Router Table Machines > Kronos Robotics > Adding an Auto Z Zero probe macro for Mach3
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7

    Adding an Auto Z Zero probe macro for Mach3

    I wanted to implement the Auto Z Zero probe upgrade for the Kronos KRMx02, but didn’t want to use the XBox360 controller (which is how Michael implemented it). This post explains how I modified the KRMx02 MACH3 screen to run the macro using the (not implemented) “Auto Tool Zero” button on the main MACH3 screen (in the KRMx02 profile).

    Note that the probe construction and wiring are not covered here: For this, you could buy the KRMx02 Upgrades book. Or you can figure it out yourself; it’s not rocket science. Just note that when input terminal 3 on the G540 gets a ground signal, it means the tool bit has touched the probe plate. Also, make sure you have a backup copy of your “KRMx02.set” file somewhere, just in case.

    I also modified the macro a little, using modern versions of some commands, adding more extensive comments, and modifying some of the specific parameters like probe speed and depth. You’ll at least want to set the Plate Thickness value! The macro is included below: Copy the text, paste it into a file named “M910.m1s” and put it into the “C:\Mach3\macros\KRMx02\” subdirectory (assumes default locations).

    Second step is to edit the existing screen set. Use “MachScreen” from Klaus Dietz (Google it), load the program onto your computer, run it and load the KRMx02.set file. Move the “MachScreen properties” window off to the side.

    Single-click on the “Auto Tool Zero” button (in the “Tool Information” area of the Program Run screen) and, in the dialog window that opens (“MachSreen” <sic>) single-click on the “button” line. In the MachScreen properties window, set the Button parameters as follows:

    Global: No
    Function: Execute Basic-Script (Find this near the bottom of the list in the “Std” section when you double-click the value. Double-click again to ‘save’ it)
    Standard Code: 34 (This should come up automatically when the above is selected)
    Hotkey: (I left this blank, but you can pick a key value, such as 119 which is the “F8” key)
    Execute Code: Code “m910” (Use “File > Open file” to select the macro file on your computer. Once you see the text of the macro you can close that window. Answer “Yes” to “Include data to screen set”)
    Text on ctrl: Auto Tool Zero (Leave it as it is, trust me)
    Locked for mouse: No

    SAVE the screen set file and close MachScreen.

    Now when you open your KRMx02 profile for Mach3, the “Auto Tool Zero” button will start the probe down auto-zero process.


    Here is the macro “M910.m1s”

    Code:
    Rem	Auto Z Zero with Probe 'Orig. Written by Michael Simpson, re-written by Don N2 IRZ 30DEC2014
    
    	If GetOemLed (825) <> 0 Then 		'check probe first see if it is grounded
    		Code "(Probe Grounded, check connection and try again)" 'Status Bar display
    	Else
    	
    	        Code "(Probe Down)" 		'Status Bar display
    		Code "G4 P1"			'Pause for a second	
    		PlateThk = .375			'Thickness of probe plate in inches
    		SaveFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 	'Store the current feed rate	
    
    		'------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    		'Fast Probe Down
    			Code "F8"			'Set the Fast feed rate to 8 IPM
    			ZNew = GetOEMDRO(802) - 7	'Get Z axis value, subtract 7 to set ZNew target for maximum probe depth
    							'7 is the maximum Z axis movement and then some, you may decide to use a smaller value
    			Code "G31Z" &ZNew		'Perform a G31 probe down to ZNew
    			While IsMoving()		
    			Wend
    	           
    	                Code "(Touch Down.. Backup)"    'Status bar display
    			ZNew = GetVar(2002) +.1		'read the touch G31 Response (probe value for z aka 2002) Z and add 0.1, set ZNew to this value
    			Code "(Z=" &ZNew &")"		'Status bar display? 
    			Code "G0 Z" &ZNew		'move back to ZNew
    			While IsMoving ()
    			Wend
    			Code "(Brief Pause)"		'Status bar display			
    			Code "G4 P5"			'Wait 5 seconds in case of problems
    		
    		'------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    		'Slow Probe Down
    			Code "F2"			'Set the feed rate to 2 IPM
    			ZNew = GetOEMDRO(802) - .25	'Set the ZNew target to 0.25 inches below current reading	
    			Code "G31Z" &ZNew		'Perform G31 probe down to ZNew
    			While IsMoving()		
    			Wend
    
    			Code "(Slow Touch)"
    			ZNew = GetVar(2002) 		'Read the touch G31 response
    			Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 		'Move to ZNew with G0
    			While IsMoving ()
    			Wend
    	
    		'----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    		'Set Dro
    			Call SetOEMDRO(802, PlateThk)	'Sets the Z DRO reading to plate thickness
    			Code "G4 P0.5" 			'Pause 1/2 second for DRO to update
    			ZNew = PlateThk + 0.8		'Set ZNew to current plus 0.8 inches (retract distance)
    			Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 		'Retract to ZNew (the retract amount)
    			While IsMoving ()
    			Wend
    			Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 	'Status bar message
    			
    			Code "F" &SaveFeed 		'Resets the feed rate to what it was
    		
    	End If
    Have fun and post here with your results!
    CNC Noob since 1993

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    149

    Re: Adding an Auto Z Zero probe macro for Mach3

    Old post, but new to this part of the forum. Looking at building a Kronos machine. Excellent info. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    258

    Re: Adding an Auto Z Zero probe macro for Mach3

    Got it going but when it touches off It sets a large neg number (-11.5098) and runs Z up to the limit switch and I get a limit error.

    I use Big Tex Blue Screen Set with the Probe built in and the touch off works flawless using a hotkey for it on my controller.
    My Machine is grounded with my touch plate is on pin 15 Input.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    258

    Re: Adding an Auto Z Zero probe macro for Mach3

    Got a Macro working, here is what worked for me:
    I believe if you are using Big Tex Blue Screen Set you must use the same script (M920.m1s).
    M910.m1s Probably works with other screen sets.

    M920.m1s

    Code:
    Rem	VBScript To probe In the z axis 	
    
    If GetOemLED(801) Then				'check if English Units
    	If GetOemLED(16)<>0 Then 'Checks for machine coordinates
       		code "(Please change to working coordinates)"
    	Else
    
    	
    	If GetOemLed (825) <> 0 Then 		'check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    		Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
    	Else
    		Code "G4 P1"			'pause 1 seconds to give time to position probe plate
    		PlateOffset = GetUserDRO(1151)	'get plate offset DRO
    		CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 	'get the current feedrate to return to later
    		Code "F10"			'slow down feedrate to 10 ipm
    
    		Rem Probe In the z direction
    			ZNew = GetDro(2) - 6			'probe move to current z - 6 inches
    			Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    			While IsMoving()		'wait for probe move to finish
    			Wend
    	
    			ZNew = GetVar(2002) 		'read the touch point
    			Code "G0 Z" &ZNew +.1		'move back  +.1 to hit point incase there was overshoot +.1
    			While IsMoving ()
    			Wend
    	
    		Rem End add lines	
    	
    		Code "F2"			'slow down feedrate to 2 ipm
    		ZNew = GetDro(2) - .25		'probe move to current z - .25 inches
    		Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    		While IsMoving()		'wait for probe move to finish
    		Wend
    
    		ZNew = GetVar(2002) 		'read the touch point
    		Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 		'move back to hit point incase there was overshoot
    		While IsMoving ()
    		Wend
    
    		If PlateOffset <> 0 Then
    			Call SetDro (2, PlateOffset)	'set the Z axis DRO to  plate thickness
    			Code "G4 P0.25" 		'pause for Dro to update.
    			'ZNew = PlateOffset + 3.6315	'calc retract
    			'Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 		'put the Z retract height you want here
    			Code("G53G0Z-0.5")		'Z retract
    
    			While IsMoving ()
    			Wend
    			Code "(Z axis is now zeroed in English Units)" 	'puts this message in the status bar
    		
    		End If
    
    		Code "F" &CurrentFeed 		'returns to prior feed rate
    	End If 
    	End If         
    Else                                          	'This portion of script is for Metric Native Units
    
    	If GetOemLed (825) <> 0 Then 		'check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    		Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
    	Else
    		Code "G4 P1"			'pause 1 seconds to give time to position probe plate
    		PlateOffset = GetUserDRO(1151)	'get plate offset DRO
    		CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 	'get the current feedrate to return to later
    		Code "F300"			'slow down feedrate to 300 mmpm
    
    		Rem Probe In the z direction
    			ZNew = GetDro(2) - 150		'probe move to current z - 150 mm
    			Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    			While IsMoving()		'wait for probe move to finish
    			Wend
    		
    			ZNew = GetVar(2002) 		'read the touch point
    			Code "G0 Z" &ZNew + 3		'move back  + 3 mm to hit point incase there was overshoot + 3 mm
    			While IsMoving ()
    			Wend
    	
    		Rem End add lines	
    
    		Code "F50"			'slow down feedrate to 50 mmpm
    		ZNew = GetDro(2) - 6		'probe move to current z - 6 mm
    		Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    		While IsMoving()		'wait for probe move to finish
    		Wend
    
    		ZNew = GetVar(2002) 		'read the touch point
    		Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 		'move back to hit point incase there was overshoot
    		While IsMoving ()
    		Wend
    
    		If PlateOffset <> 0 Then
    			Call SetDro (2, PlateOffset)	'set the Z axis DRO to  plate thickness
    			Code "G4 P0.25" 		'pause for Dro to update.
    			'ZNew = PlateOffset + 50		'calc retract
    			Code("G53G0Z-12")
    			'Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 		'put the Z retract height you want here
    			While IsMoving ()
    			Wend
    			Code "(Z axis is now zeroed in Metric units)" 	'puts this message in the status bar
    		
    	End If
    
    		Code "F" &CurrentFeed 		'returns to prior feed rate
    		Code "F200"
    		Sleep 100
    	End If    
    End If

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    670

    Re: Adding an Auto Z Zero probe macro for Mach3

    Due to issues with Windows 10 and UC100 and UC300ETH issues, I have started moving away from the Xbox controllers as jog interfaces. There are other options that work better. When I implement a probe now, I assign it to one of the programmable Mach 3 buttons.

    Step 1
    Under the operator menu, select VB Button Editor.

    Step 2
    I select the Auto Tool Zero button.

    Step 3
    Paste VB script Code and save.

    I also use one of the wireless shuttle jog controllers. It has a Probe Z button and I assign the same macro to that button as well.

    Note that the KRmx02 screen set has an indicator for testing the probe. If you use another screen set, it may not have probe indicator LED. In addition you may have to modify the script.
    Author of: The KRMx01 CNC Books, The KRMx02 CNC Books, The KRmc01 CNC Milling Machine Books, and Building the HANS Electric Gear Clock. All available at www.kronosrobotics.com

Similar Threads

  1. can you use a probe and mach3 to auto probe a part?
    By skyguynca in forum Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2013, 01:21 AM
  2. Adding probe to LMS KX3 BOB
    By diyengineer in forum X3/SX3/G0619/G0463
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2013, 09:09 AM
  3. Need probe macro for M&H Infared Probe 25.41-HDR
    By nikolaiownz in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2012, 03:10 AM
  4. Adding Auto Mode
    By Jerry Shorter in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-17-2010, 02:38 PM
  5. Adding a probe to my NM-135
    By tas99 in forum Novakon
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 02:46 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •