591,376 active members*
6,957 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > Adding Z min to 3axis Milling post
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Adding Z min to 3axis Milling post

    I have a strange issue. I have been able to accurately add Z min to each of my operation calls throughout my posted code. My trouble comes up when at the calc_end_of_tape I call calc_replace and it goes back thru the code looking in my start of tape header for "X.XXX" to replace it with value of the lowest operation. When the value is between .100 and -.100 it displays as scientific notation, any value outside that range displays properly. The REPLACE command in EC editor requires 2 inputs as character strings. I think it is converting the small values that are stored as decimal to scientific notation when they are stored as a character string.

    Code Example:

    ;POST: VB-100 SIEM840D;
    ;NC FILE: 1test POSTED: 08/23/24 14:17 RUNTIME: 0:4:55;
    ;MINIMUM Z DEPTH OF MACHINING: Z -4.158e-002;
    ;TOOL TOOL TYPE C RAD CAMWORKS TOOL COMMENT;
    ; 01 DRILL 1/2 144DEG CB Spot Drill;
    ; 16 DRILL #7 SCREW MACH DRILL;
    ; 05 DRILL 1/4,E SCREW MACH DRILL;

    ;POST: VB-100 SIEM840D;
    ;NC FILE: 1test POSTED: 08/23/24 14:17 RUNTIME: 0:4:55;
    ;MINIMUM Z DEPTH OF MACHINING: Z -0.04158;
    ;TOOL TOOL TYPE C RAD CAMWORKS TOOL COMMENT;
    ; 01 DRILL 1/2 144DEG CB Spot Drill;
    ; 16 DRILL #7 SCREW MACH DRILL;
    ; 05 DRILL 1/4,E SCREW MACH DRILL;

  2. #2

    Re: Adding Z min to 3axis Milling post

    Update: I've made a SolidWorks macro to inject a custom property for the lowest min Z per Camworks setup. I've also added event handling to update on save. This custom property is then passed to the post processor and entered correctly. I would like to avoid this all together but I have not been able to get passed the scientific notation problem.

Similar Threads

  1. 3axis Milling Postprocessor!
    By KobPuk in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2014, 11:08 AM
  2. 3Axis HAAS post for X5
    By gwb in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 08:28 PM
  3. stl's or iges or dxf's for 3axis milling?
    By dave6 in forum Visual Mill
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 02:54 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-28-2008, 04:37 PM
  5. DIY 3axis router milling machine
    By pinemartin in forum CNC Wood Router Project Log
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-23-2007, 06:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •