545,749 active members*
2,300 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Tormach Personal CNC Mill > Am I doing it wrong? Tool setter with an ATC on 1100 3
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    46

    Am I doing it wrong? Tool setter with an ATC on 1100 3

    So a year or so back, I got a tool setter because manually measuring tool length offsets and then putting them in the ATC and expecting them to repeat in Z was...you know.

    I use Fusion 360 and although I've been at this for 4 years now (coming from purely manual machining), I have not figured out a good way to call for a G37 on tools that matter (in Z) aside from manually entering G37 in the Gcode after the tool call and before the spindle speed. Not such a big deal doing it this way unless it's a big program where I'm tweaking operations and re-posting (and re-pasting G37!) repeatedly.
    Seems like "use G37" should be an option on the Post Process options or on the Tool tab of any given F360 operation.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    74

    Re: Am I doing it wrong? Tool setter with an ATC on 1100 3

    Most users simply customize their post processor to implement custom mods like this. I recall John Saunders of NYC CNC doing a video on modding the pp for a custom tool change location. The youtube link below will at least walk you through a high level of customizing your Fusion pp, and get you thinking on how to get to the finish line on this. Its not exactly what you need but will give you insight into modding the PP in Fusion 360.


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    46

    Re: Am I doing it wrong? Tool setter with an ATC on 1100 3

    Quote Originally Posted by mikegiraud View Post
    Most users simply customize their post processor to implement custom mods like this. I recall John Saunders of NYC CNC doing a video on modding the pp for a custom tool change location. The youtube link below will at least walk you through a high level of customizing your Fusion pp, and get you thinking on how to get to the finish line on this. Its not exactly what you need but will give you insight into modding the PP in Fusion 360.
    Thanks for the link, at least I wasn't missing something obvious!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    171

    Re: Am I doing it wrong? Tool setter with an ATC on 1100 3

    I think David Loomes? has a post processor on his site that provides an option to check tool length at the start of the program, after a tool change, and before a tool change. Might check that out. Xoomspeed.com iirc.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    46

    Re: Am I doing it wrong? Tool setter with an ATC on 1100 3

    Quote Originally Posted by soofle616 View Post
    I think David Loomes? has a post processor on his site that provides an option to check tool length at the start of the program, after a tool change, and before a tool change. Might check that out. Xoomspeed.com iirc.
    Exactly what I was looking for, thank you & David Loomes! I've been using that post all week...

Similar Threads

  1. PCNC 1100 With PDB Series 3 and ATC and Tons of Tool Holders for Sale
    By Manifoldman in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2015, 01:59 AM
  2. ATC and Tool setter question
    By AVRnj in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2015, 04:12 PM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •