562,375 active members*
4,141 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some help
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96

    Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some help

    We just acquired a Anderson stratos pro with Fanuc control running on windows 2000, giving us some errors, like FSSB error. Thinking it might be a setting from not shutting down properly , not sure, anybody have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	108.6 KB 
ID:	486080

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    794

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    Most probably is a thermal safety contact going off
    Check in the electric cabinet one of the fuses or the thermic contact form a contactor

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    Hi thanks for reply, OMG, found a short in the lasers, broken blue wire inside control panel. Now it is running, but I do not know how to zero/home it, set at metric, I am an inch guy. would need some books on this machine. what is the zero procedure?

    Fusion 360 has a post processor for this machine but i have not tried it yet. What are you guys using?
    Has a spindle with tool changer, also 2nd spindle with drill bank, going to be a steep learning curve for me.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    Hi, when trying to home this machine, it give me an over travel alarm, it is not hitting overtravel switches. anybody know how to fix this.? running on windows 2000.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    794

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    if is not hitting the emergency switch ,you need to increase the limits to reach the home position
    param 1320 is responsable for the + limits and the 1321 for the - limits
    in your case you need to increase the value in the 1320 paramters untill it homes and after that you need to piut back the original value you found

    example:if you have in parameter 1320 for X axes value 5000 ,it measn you have 5 mm over the home ssiwtch and after will give you soft overtravel and shouldhave minim 5mm for the emergency switch
    increase the value of the parameter with 999999 and try to home again
    if it homes than go back to parametr you just changed (5000-999999) and make it back 5000
    you need to do the same for all axis that are not homing
    good luck

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    Hi, This worked, Thanks. zavateandu
    Now working on the tool changer and have a few questions. this is a Fanuc 0i control with 10 tool changer and 2nd spindle is a drill bank.

    1, How to initialize the tool changer?
    2. What commands do you use for tool changing?
    3 Can you change tools at any Z height?

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    794

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    i have a machine with fanuc 0-MC controller and a 8 tools changer
    i do not know if it is the same but:
    -tool change always on z reference point ,no other position
    With M97 TXX i say to controller what tool i have in the spindle,example: if in spindle is tool number 2 i type in MDI M97 T12 where 1 is first spindle and 2 is the number of the tool present in first spindle
    After that i type in MDI M94 TXX where i say to controller what tool number from atc is in the direction of the spindle,exemple: if the tool numer 6 is in the direction of the spindle i type in M94 T16 where 1 is the number of the first spindle and 6 is the number of the tool nearest to spindle
    after these 2 commands i type in any tool i want to change typing in MDI TXX ,exemple just T13 and hit cycle start and the ATC should change to tool number 3
    This is whta i do

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96

    Re: Anderson stratos pro router. stratup issues, anybody know where I can find some

    Ok, one more , How do you touch off the tool for length setting?

Similar Threads

  1. Manuals need it for Anderson STRATOS SUP router FANUC 0-MC controller
    By zavateandu in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-2022, 06:07 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-2022, 05:58 AM
  3. anderson stratos errors
    By bmtnelson in forum DNC Problems and Solutions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2012, 12:49 PM
  4. Anderson Stratos Router Post
    By HelicopterJohn in forum Post Processors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 09:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •