540,538 active members*
5,333 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Community Club House > General Off Topic Discussions > Anybody Have a Xilog Plus post processor for Alphacam?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation Anybody Have a Xilog Plus post processor for Alphacam?

    Hello,

    I have a SCM Record 120S and i use alphacam. i wonder if anybody on here have a Xilog Plus Post Processor that will work with Alphacam? Please let me know.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    51

    Re: Anybody Have a Xilog Plus post processor for Alphacam?

    Send an email to demfolshopfit@gmail.com and I'll send you whatever I have

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7

    Re: Anybody Have a Xilog Plus post processor for Alphacam?

    hello,
    I am just about to use the same machine as yours, did you manage to get a post for alphacam ?

    Stuart

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    1

    Re: Anybody Have a Xilog Plus post processor for Alphacam?

    I also own a SCM record 120S cnc center

    and I am looking to use Alphacam.

    I am looking for post-processor post and plugin for xilog menus in alphacam v6

    Thank you in advance for your help

    cordially

    Fabian

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Hi,

    We have an SCM Record 132 CNC router and are running Xilog Plus. Does anybody have an alphacam post for this?

    Best Regards,

    Brad

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Re: Anybody Have a Xilog Plus post processor for Alphacam?

    Hello,
    I have a second-hand SCM Record 120s.
    It works with RoutoLink and Xilog that are very uncomfortable to use. I would like to use AlphaCAM instead. Could anyone provide me with some advice on how to do that?
    The previous owner's pc of the cnc was damaged and the representative of SCM has placed a new pc with Windows XP that works through vmware and win98. There is no access to a common folder.
    Can this change too? Can it work directly from Windows XP?

    Thank you all in advance

Similar Threads

  1. Post processor morbidellie author 600k (xilog 3)
    By henrik_f in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-28-2019, 09:12 AM
  2. Post processor for Mastercam to Xilog Plus needed
    By Ljubomir Milose in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 11:38 PM
  3. Post Processor - AlphaCAM
    By nologome in forum Mentors & Apprentice Locator
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 02:33 PM
  4. Alphacam Post Processor
    By mikerwm in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 12:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •