548,317 active members*
2,459 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: ATC

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    10

    ATC

    Hi looking at buying new cnc with ATC when you are drawing is this when you put in the tool changes you want ??
    And is there a training video anyone knows about please
    dont want to buy it if i cant use it
    cheers

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    472

    Re: ATC

    You set up the tool # (ie which tool on the rack it is) either with the tool information and/or can edit the toolpath specific tool info.

    Same place you would change the speeds and feeds.

    The post (processor, ie the end file writing for a specific machine) can be a little trickier worst cast but there are probably existing posts you can use.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    10

    Re: ATC

    thanks for that all helps

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1017

    Re: ATC

    This is prob a dumb question but:
    I'd like to have a go at building an ATC.
    Now. Say you have all your tools in the carousel and all relevant information written into the cnc program, Do you:

    A. Write it all out again in the cam tool library and select tool number required as needed (even though you have the info in the machine). Seems a bit of a pain if you update one you need to update both the same.

    Or.

    B. Leave cam tool library info blank(ish) and just tell it to select say tool #1 and then it just relies on the tool information in the cnc program?.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    472

    Re: ATC

    Generally, it's option B, the control holds the tool information and the cam just assigns the tool number to the toolpath.

    However, with some cam you could probably have all the info on the cam side, but that's not normal.

    For example, in a shop with a programmer and a machine operator, the cam would call on tool number one. But, if tool number 1 was dull, and replaced, the machine operator could do that and use new offsets or wear information and the program will still run fine.

    Where the two have to agree on is the type and general specs of "tool 1".

    Now, for my basic cam, I'd also need the diameter correct on the cam side as I don't use the controls offsets for that (or wear), I just use height values.

    Sent from my Nokia 3.4 using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. NEW ATC CNC ROUTER RC1530-ATC WITH LINEAR TOOL CHANGER
    By Baiansy in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2021, 12:54 PM
  2. Roctech ATC CNC machine RC1325S-ATC with 16 tools
    By Roctech-Mercy in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2020, 09:20 AM
  3. 3-axis machine RC2130DH-ATC with double ATC spindle for UK customer
    By Roctech-Mercy in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2019, 08:09 AM
  4. Roctech ATC CNC RC1325S-ATC for cabinet doors
    By linda_roctech in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2019, 08:41 AM
  5. Woodworking ATC CNC Router RC2030S-ATC With Rotary System
    By Baiansy in forum Roctech CNC Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2015, 09:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •