535,471 active members*
3,284 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Uncategorised CAM Discussion > AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    5

    AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    Hello;
    I have a object that I want to shave off to create a contour. I created an ellipse at one end and a rectangle near the other end and Lofted.
    But now I can't figure how to subtract the partial pieces, because when selected, the whole object is selected ?
    See attached image.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    316

    Re: AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    Use separate to to make the part several pieces them you can delete what you don't want .Provided the part part you want to delete is left over from a previous subtract operation.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1394

    Re: AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    not sure if I understood correctly "shave and create". Binary difference could help. Just for curiosity if you can send the model file to me I can try to separate desired parts. If part of hatched body should be removed and another part saved, you just cut the model in half and then they are separate - delete one not touching another ...
    Still not sure if I understood correct.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    5

    Re: AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    Quote Originally Posted by gabedrummin View Post
    Use separate to to make the part several pieces them you can delete what you don't want .Provided the part part you want to delete is left over from a previous subtract operation.
    Unfortunately, there are no Subtracted parts as that command removes improperly.
    Attached are 2 more images.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Wrong.jpg   Removed.jpg  

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    316

    Re: AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    What I would do is Union the the parts together then you have to make another part to subtract it from the main body to get the result you are after.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    5

    Re: AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    Quote Originally Posted by gabedrummin View Post
    What I would do is Union the the parts together then you have to make another part to subtract it from the main body to get the result you are after.
    Thanks for the input. I think what I might try is to create an ultra thin elliptical ring and use that to loft across the object, which might work well to shave the outer edges off, as leaving the ellipse solid served no function.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35289

    Re: AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    Spit the gray piece in two by making a copy and using slice, then use intersection on the one half and union on the other?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    5

    Re: AutoCAD - Subtract Command - need Shave command

    I figured it out. It takes 6 steps.
    1. Create an inner ellipse that will shave off exactly what is needed.
    2. Create an outer ellipse that is greater then the object being shaved.
    3. Extrude the inner ellipse beyond the length of the object.
    4. Extrude the outer ellipse just short of the inner ellipse.
    5. Subtract the extruded inner ellipse from the extruded outer ellipse.
    6. Subtract the extruded outer ellipse from the object.

Similar Threads

  1. Move command works until velocity command issued
    By madprinter in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-30-2015, 01:06 AM
  2. autocad command box popped up
    By veronicald in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2013, 04:15 AM
  3. AutoCAD text box (command box)
    By Jordtech in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 12:36 AM
  4. G command
    By swatcher in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2008, 11:57 PM
  5. Autocad to cnc -and the "list" command
    By draftingrus in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 11:09 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •