540,540 active members*
5,443 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > DIY CNC Router Table Machines > Avid CNC > Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Hello,

    I’m new to the forum, so please excuse any newbie questions.

    I have an Avid CNC (a few years old, from when they were CNC Router Parts) Benchtop Standard 24x24 machine that has been working flawlessly for a few years, but just recently started acting up. The machine will sporadically make a loud binding/grunting noise and jerk when traveling in X, Y or Z. This occurs with or without a load, even when just jogging the machine. After the noise/jerk, the head will be out of position by up to ~10mm.

    Separately, though perhaps related, the machine often refuses to respond when started up. Jogging with the arrow keys provides feedback in Mach3 that the machine is moving, but the machine remains still.

    I’ve checked and lubed the ball screws and tracks, and I can move the machine in X, Y & Z by hand when it is powered down. Considering that multiple axes lose position in the same event, I’m now reluctant to believe that the issue is mechanical.

    Ive reinstalled the last stable version of Mach3 and the smoothstepper plugin, confirmed that the smoothstepper control board is communicating with my PC, unattached/reattached every internal and external connector twice, and have restarted the machine and pc several times.

    Any insight or guess as to what may be wrong?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    300

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Which stepper driver are you using?

  3. #3

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Thanks for the reply. I'm using Mach3 version 3.043.062, Ethernet smooth stepper with the ESS_Mach3_180220 u4f1L plugin, nema 23 steppers.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    300

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Quote Originally Posted by cmhaughey View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I'm using Mach3 version 3.043.062, Ethernet smooth stepper with the ESS_Mach3_180220 u4f1L plugin, nema 23 steppers.
    I was asking about the hardware stepper driver.

  5. #5

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Ah, sorry. CRP5056 stepper drivers.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    300

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Agree with you the issue is not mechanical or your motors, I think that leaves only the stepper driver(s). But I think those are individual drivers (I am only familiar with the leadshine), so not sure how they are tied together, but I would suspect it is something common to all of them in your electronics (that's not electronics experience, that's 36 years in software speaking from common debugging techniques. :-) )

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    447

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Don't forget to check the power supply.

  8. #8

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Unrelated but related, I’m thinking of buying the 2x3 standard desktop from Avid, other than this issue how has it been working over the past years? I see a lot about their Pro machines but not much about the benchtop. Cost is what is keeping me from their Pro desktop although I’d like to have the ball screws rather than the lead screws.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12180

    Re: Avid CNC jumping & losing location in all three axes

    Quote Originally Posted by cmhaughey View Post
    Ah, sorry. CRP5056 stepper drivers.
    Do a test run with the VFD Drive turned off
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. when the Q2 axes is moving is jumping and vibrating
    By ceramdent in forum SIEMENS Sinumerik CNC controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2017, 08:51 PM
  2. Losing G54 location? What did I do?
    By RussMachine in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2013, 02:41 PM
  3. Losing location when switching views?
    By esmiller in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 03:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •