523,859 active members*
2,834 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > DIY CNC Router Table Machines > CNC Router Parts > Avid touch plate occasionally moves spindle up
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2

    Avid touch plate occasionally moves spindle up

    Looking for suggestions: I have a 2 years old CNCRP Pro 4848 with stock plug and play Nema34 system and spindle.

    I occasionally have a problem when changing bits. When I hit hit auto zero button in Mach3, the spindle slowly raises, instead of lowering. Sometimes the spindle will slowly lower but stop before the bit hits the plate, acting like it does when operating properly but not actually touching. If I shut down Mach3 and reinitialize it works. I just hate doing that in the middle of a job.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34991

    Re: Avid touch plate occasionally moves spindle up

    Could be a problem with your Mach3 installation.
    Could be a problem with your Auto Zero macro.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1729

    Re: Avid touch plate occasionally moves spindle up

    Quote Originally Posted by mgaylo View Post
    Looking for suggestions: I have a 2 years old CNCRP Pro 4848 with stock plug and play Nema34 system and spindle.

    I occasionally have a problem when changing bits. When I hit hit auto zero button in Mach3, the spindle slowly raises, instead of lowering. Sometimes the spindle will slowly lower but stop before the bit hits the plate, acting like it does when operating properly but not actually touching. If I shut down Mach3 and reinitialize it works. I just hate doing that in the middle of a job.

    Any thoughts?
    Mach3 has little quirks. Others will say not , switch over to Mach4 and I am assuming your using Warp9 ESS.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router Mach4 Kimber 1911 45ACP

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    Mach3 has little quirks. Others will say not , switch over to Mach4 and I am assuming your using Warp9 ESS.
    Thanks for the suggestion. I’ve been thinking about upgrading to Mach4, maybe I’ll take the plunge.

Similar Threads

  1. CNC RP/Avid Touch Plate
    By wmgeorge in forum CNC Router Parts
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-18-2019, 07:00 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2019, 08:24 AM
  3. HSD es 919 Spindle Touch Plate problem
    By MikeCaffey in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2018, 10:21 PM
  4. Z2 Height Touch Plate w/o spindle wire
    By TTalma in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2018, 01:07 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-05-2013, 06:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •