554,748 active members*
2,420 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    505

    Axis not refed to normal conditions

    I sometimes get that abnormal condition (axis not refed to normal conditions) signal (yellow LED near DRO) I`m not overiding the jog or scaling at that time . My file still run`s ok . What is causing this message?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Claude Boudreau View Post
    I sometimes get that abnormal condition (axis not refed to normal conditions) signal (yellow LED near DRO) I`m not overiding the jog or scaling at that time . My file still run`s ok . What is causing this message?
    I have the same question??? surprised no one has responded to this question. Does anyone know? In my case, I cannot get a G program to run, but the button flickers Abnormal Condition. Help!.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    418
    Guys, just click on the "Set normal condition" in one of the drop down menus, can't remember which right now as I'm not at my machine - but it is to the right end of the drop downs. I always make sure I do this when I start up just after homing.

    I also posted a question about this over a year ago, hoping to get some sort of insight from Art or the like about its function, but also got no feedback.

    Regards, John

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    It just means that something is different from your "normal" setup. It's not an error, just a heads up that something is a little different.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    505

    normal condition?

    Can you give me an example? I `m pretty sure I always produce the G code the same way, and dont always get that notification.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    62
    Thanks It is under Operator Tab, Set Normal Condition. THat did it.
    I also had to save my postprocessor file as FANUC so it generates a more cleaner form of G code, but I am still trying to clean up the file from some characters like % that Mach3 doesn't like.

    On my test Laptop, I am having issues with runnig a G program clean, by this I mean watching the display of the toolpath, it is not smooth and the display jumps from path to path. Any suggestions? I know the G program is clean went through it line by line and there are no funky characters.

    I understand that Laptops are poor choice fro running MACH 3 but I see a lot of people in this forum using them just fine? What's the secret?

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    Quote Originally Posted by CNCZONERAMICO View Post
    On my test Laptop, I am having issues with runnig a G program clean, by this I mean watching the display of the toolpath, it is not smooth and the display jumps from path to path. Any suggestions?
    That's just the way the toolpath display works. It's not updated in realtime, so it looks jumpy when running at higher speeds.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    62
    So is there a speed that is recommended so that the display runs in real time, smooth?

    I don't have this issue with an older copy of Mach2, in fact MAch 2 trial runs, for me , have been running better than the latest Mach 3. I am having so many issues with Mach3, this is not hard! I have run industrial software before and it has run with a lot less troubles.. Is it just me or maybe I am just too tired to think straight? I have been at this for the past 3 days and losing a bit of sleep over it because everythig that I tried with Mach 3 trial version just doesn't quite seem right, I am trying this on a couple computers, a fast new PC and an older Laptop both seem to exhibit similar issues when I run the program. I am about to load Mach 2 on the laptop and if that runs fine, I will just use Mach 2. So far, I am beginning to think that all this is just a bad dream! I want to wake up soon!

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    62
    Just as I suspected!, Mach 2 works fine on my older laptop, but this is on the dry trial run, I have yet to connect the controller to my router and see if it lives up to it, in live mode! we'll see..

  10. #10
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    Quote Originally Posted by CNCZONERAMICO View Post
    So is there a speed that is recommended so that the display runs in real time, smooth?
    It's related to feedrate. Slow the feedrate down, and the display should be smoother. But what you're seeing in the display has no effect on what the machine is doing. The machine should be running smooth at any speed, but the toolpath display may be very segmented.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #11
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    Here's a shot of the same code with FRO cranked up, and with it slowed down a little. Is this what your seeing? (the bad one)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Toolpath-Fast.jpg   Toolpath-Slow.jpg  
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Here's a shot of the same code with FRO cranked up, and with it slowed down a little. Is this what your seeing? (the bad one)

    Yes, but I only see that with Mach 3, same file loaded on Mach 2, is smooth, Path of tools simulation follows path of drawing, with retract motion, but maybe I should play with the FRO, Feed Rate.. O?

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    418
    CNCZONERAMICO,

    What CAM program are you using? There may be a post file that will come out clean for you as well to narrow the list of your problems. I use Mastercam and my posts come out fine without any need for edit, unless I want to add special finicky moves to avoid fixtures or add comments or such.
    There are a lot of post files out there that have been well sorted.
    John B

  14. #14
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    Quote Originally Posted by CNCZONERAMICO View Post
    but maybe I should play with the FRO, Feed Rate.. O?
    Override.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    4
    For those of you still fighting with this, I think I got it figured out:
    Assuming your machine works perfectly well and you still get that annoying Yellow light "Abnormal Condition" .....clicking on it gives the hint "Axis are not Refed to Normal Condition"
    ....You need to inform Mach3 what a normal condition is for your setup:
    Start-up Mach3 and click [Ref All Home] when all axes have homed to their limit switches, click drop-down menu [Operator] and select [Set Normal Condition]
    Mach3 should now accept this state as the "Normal Condition" and you should have a Green light indicating such when the machine has been home referenced.
    Worked for me!

Similar Threads

  1. Axis not refed to normal conditions
    By Claude Boudreau in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2015, 05:07 PM
  2. T1 101 missing conditions
    By nastek in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 07:23 AM
  3. Way stains Normal?
    By Dan S in forum Mini Lathe
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2006, 09:50 AM
  4. How much vibration is normal?
    By kombayotch in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2006, 12:55 AM
  5. Working conditions
    By Geof in forum Safety Zone
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2005, 05:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •