504,045 active members
4,815 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    149

    BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    as the title says, im getting HUGE programs out of BobCAD for what should be simple machine paths, from what i can tell, most movements are broken into four lines of code at minimum, some are more. does anyone have a solution for this? V30

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    138

    Re: BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    I think I saw this this video the other day I’m new to Bobcad. It was the arc segments being too high I believe thousands of little moves!

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    149

    Re: BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    ive got my arc segments set at .0007" , the funny thing is, that its doing it on straight line movements as well....

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1727

    Re: BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    What Post Processor are you using??

    If using the BC_3x.BCPST then open in Notepad and have a look at the lines shown below and check the settings, may be something there that will help.

    319. Break arcs with radius larger than? 0.01
    320. Arc segment breaking tolerance? 0.001
    321. Line segment maximum length? 999.99

    550. Break arc segments into lines (Make sure to adjust value in block 319)? n
    551. Break line segments into smaller lines? n
    552. Support only G17 Arcs? n
    553. Break helix into lines? n
    554. Convert small arcs to lines (arc length to be specified in block 555.)? n
    555. Small arc length to break? 0.0025

    Regards
    Rob

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    149

    Re: BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    im using a factory loaded post processor: fanuc 31i

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1482

    Re: BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    Jay Dizzle what toolpath are you using? What does the part look like?
    Al DePoalo
    Partner Product Manager BobCAD CAM, Inc. 866-408-3226 X147

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    149

    Re: BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    Quote Originally Posted by aldepoalo View Post
    Jay Dizzle what toolpath are you using? What does the part look like?
    ive tried to attach the file but even when zipped it is too large. advanced rough is one of the functions that is doing it.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.jpg  

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    659

    Re: BobCAD posting 4x more code than necessary?

    Quote Originally Posted by jay_dizzle View Post
    im using a factory loaded post processor: fanuc 31i
    Lots of those are not really OK, I see no evidence that BCC has fixed problems in any of the free to download posts, even though they must have written good ones for customers it seems no one applies the knowledge gained to the existing posts.

Similar Threads

  1. posting with bobcad issue
    By FUBAR62172 in forum Bobcad Post Processors
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2016, 07:36 PM
  2. BobCad V23 Posting Issue?
    By Magnetboy in forum Bobcad Post Processors
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-28-2014, 05:59 AM
  3. Bobcad V26 4th axis posting
    By Trickytrav in forum Bobcad Post Processors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-04-2014, 12:08 AM
  4. Bobcad V25 Not posting ???
    By Ernie in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-17-2012, 08:31 PM
  5. G41 Not posting (Bobcad V24)
    By OzyMark in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 01:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •