537,776 active members*
4,067 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    64

    Boss 6 Series II Rigid

    Here's what is happening.....
    When I start the machine up I usually leave it sit and warm up a bit before I start moving any axis around.
    Lately it seems like It's taking longer to "straighten" itself out.
    I switch to set up mode and try to move any axis the readout on the dro will say it moved some crazy number like 33.679 inches but the axis only appears to move the 1 inch commanded move. I then zero the axis back out. As I move all 3 axis around one inch at a time it will continue to say crazy numbers until all of a sudden it will read that it only moved the 1 inch command. Once it starts doing that it seems fine from there on out. If I MDI it to move a specific amount that's what it does after it seems to get "warmed up".
    I just afraid one of these days it isn't going to straighten itself out and will read crazy numbers all the time.
    Any ideas?
    Is it a specific board going bad?
    I'm still running all the original boards and panels and I understand some of these may have problems over time.
    I'd like to try and head this off if possible before one day I have job and it won't ever read the correct readouts on the dro.
    Thanks for any help and/or advice.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12068

    Re: Boss 6 Series II Rigid

    Quote Originally Posted by cnc Rookie View Post
    Here's what is happening.....
    When I start the machine up I usually leave it sit and warm up a bit before I start moving any axis around.
    Lately it seems like It's taking longer to "straighten" itself out.
    I switch to set up mode and try to move any axis the readout on the dro will say it moved some crazy number like 33.679 inches but the axis only appears to move the 1 inch commanded move. I then zero the axis back out. As I move all 3 axis around one inch at a time it will continue to say crazy numbers until all of a sudden it will read that it only moved the 1 inch command. Once it starts doing that it seems fine from there on out. If I MDI it to move a specific amount that's what it does after it seems to get "warmed up".
    I just afraid one of these days it isn't going to straighten itself out and will read crazy numbers all the time.
    Any ideas?
    Is it a specific board going bad?
    I'm still running all the original boards and panels and I understand some of these may have problems over time.
    I'd like to try and head this off if possible before one day I have job and it won't ever read the correct readouts on the dro.
    Thanks for any help and/or advice.
    It does sound like it is loosing position do you have servo motors or steppers on your machine if servos then it seems that you may have an encoder problem could be just dirty, don't remove it just the cover, and you may be able to clean it, they also could be on the way out, these systems have lasted very well, those that are still running but may be close to a new control and motors drives upgrade, parts are only available from someone that has upgraded which you could still be getting bad parts from also
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    64

    Re: Boss 6 Series II Rigid

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    It does sound like it is loosing position do you have servo motors or steppers on your machine if servos then it seems that you may have an encoder problem could be just dirty, don't remove it just the cover, and you may be able to clean it, they also could be on the way out, these systems have lasted very well, those that are still running but may be close to a new control and motors drives upgrade, parts are only available from someone that has upgraded which you could still be getting bad parts from also
    Thanks for the reply.
    Yep...everything original (steppers) except the plug to hook into my computer. It's worked fine for 15 yrs plus since I've had it. It's not used daily but probably more like once every 2-3 months. Not worth it for me to upgrade. Plenty of parts out there for these old dinosaurs just thought someone may have had a similar happening and was able to excommunicate it.
    I've had it running off a cnc phase convertor this way also.
    I did learn the hard way about starting up and shutting down and have had to replace capacitors a few times
    Also don't touch the hold button when it's in a rapid move any more
    I have contemplated several times about selling and going to a gantry style as 99.99% of what I cut is wood or aluminum. I really wish I had the time to just build myself one large enough. I built some smaller ones that I use for dedicated set ups already but could really use a 3x4ft x10inch Z window gantry.
    This might just be the push I need.

Similar Threads

  1. Bridgeport BOSS Series 1 Rigid conversion
    By highly in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-25-2019, 06:34 PM
  2. Bridgeport boss 5 rigid ram head
    By pyroboby in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2013, 05:47 AM
  3. Help With Series 1 Rigid Ram cnc Tnc-360
    By MSFAB in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 11:27 AM
  4. Series 1 CNC Rigid Ram
    By rlwoodjr in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 05:11 AM
  5. oiling series 1 rigid ram
    By DrStein99 in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2009, 03:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •