535,637 active members*
4,094 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamBam > CamBam Arcs for Grbl?
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    158

    CamBam Arcs for Grbl?

    I am not a CamBam user but I have a customer that is trying to use it and getting invalid arcs. Is this a known problem? And, are there any solutions other than converting curves to straight segments?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1018

    Re: CamBam Arcs for Grbl?

    One common problem with G-code arcs is the incremental/absolute mode. Make sure the arc center mode is set the same in GRBL settings and in CamBam postprocessor settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2016, 11:57 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2013, 03:02 PM
  3. Arcs
    By Hoverflyer.mk2 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2012, 11:45 AM
  4. Incremental arcs and Break arcs into lines
    By forhire in forum NCPlot G-Code editor / backplotter
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 04:55 PM
  5. I and J 3D arcs
    By mmachining in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-14-2008, 08:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •