547,435 active members*
2,251 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Uncategorised CAM Discussion > Change Tool Station numbers in RADAN 2020
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    16

    Change Tool Station numbers in RADAN 2020

    Hello,

    We are trying out Radan 2020 for nesting and G Code for our CNC punching machine (Amada Vipros 2510C)

    I have been testing various things however in order to truely use it on our machine, I need to assign/change default 1-58 station numbers in software to what we have in our machine 200+/300+ station numbers.

    I tried changing manually but there is no option to change station number.

    Currently we are using FabriWin and it has our current turret/tool setup. Which we can export to .inv or .trt however I do not think there is any option to import that data directly to Radan. Please let me know if that is possible.

    Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9

    Re: Change Tool Station numbers in RADAN 2020

    Quote Originally Posted by stuffsneak View Post
    Hello,

    We are trying out Radan 2020 for nesting and G Code for our CNC punching machine (Amada Vipros 2510C)

    I have been testing various things however in order to truely use it on our machine, I need to assign/change default 1-58 station numbers in software to what we have in our machine 200+/300+ station numbers.

    I tried changing manually but there is no option to change station number.

    Currently we are using FabriWin and it has our current turret/tool setup. Which we can export to .inv or .trt however I do not think there is any option to import that data directly to Radan. Please let me know if that is possible.

    Any help is appreciated.
    contactame paa ver si te puedo alludar programo con fabriwin y radan oziel_21@hotmail.com

Similar Threads

  1. MasterCam 2020 Change Z Plane to Top
    By CMach70 in forum Milling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-18-2020, 01:34 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-2020, 01:39 AM
  3. Automatic Tool Post 4 Station
    By CNCadmin in forum X3/SX3/G0619/G0463
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2014, 07:12 AM
  4. Change position numbers in turret
    By fomaz in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2012, 07:17 AM
  5. Fanuc 30i Help..Need to change pot numbers
    By sosowes in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 02:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •