537,582 active members*
3,527 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Machines > Change Tools in Middle of Program - How to?
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    16

    Change Tools in Middle of Program - How to?

    I've got a program that requires eleven different tools, but the toolchanger in my Haas mill only holds ten. I don't want to have two separate programs and, since the program is long, I don't want to have to restart it from the beginning after the tool change. Is there a way to 'pause' the program while the tool change is made?

  2. #2

    Re: Change Tools in Middle of Program - How to?

    If your machine has a swing arm type tool changer you can use T0 as a tool call, and enter the T0 tool height in a spare H column. (I'm talking Fanuc, but isn't this the same on Haas?)

    If you have a Carousel type changer, then what about M00 Mandatory stop? Program two tools as if they each had a place in the carousel, use an arbitrary spare tool height offset for one of them, and put an M00 between each transition/tool change period.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2017, 06:34 PM
  2. Power outage in middle of tool change.
    By STASHU in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2014, 05:11 PM
  3. MACHINE CAUGHT IN THE MIDDLE OF A TOOL CHANGE
    By Dojustly in forum DNC Problems and Solutions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-23-2013, 05:10 PM
  4. Stalling in middle of CNC program
    By Lohmeyer in forum CamSoft Products
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 02:47 AM
  5. Need to start in the middle of my program
    By tjatdrilltech in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 03:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •