562,487 active members*
3,673 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0

    Chinese electronic handwheel for Mach3

    I bought one of those chinese electronic handwheeels for use with Mach 3 on ebay.

    (New MACH3 CNC Electronic Hand wheel For ModsMach3 Only | eBay)

    After installing according to the instructions it only partly works.
    The following keys work:

    Origin
    Cycle start
    Stop
    Spindle + -
    Feedrate + -

    E-Stop, Motion step, MPG Select do not work, but the LED´s are flashing. The handwheel does not react.
    As to be expected there was not support from the seller.
    I am not a computer expert so can anyone help with some advice on how to do the correct settings.

  2. #2
    Community Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    I didn't look through all the instructions, but did you put the "macropump.m1s in \Mach3\macros\yourprofile and check "Run Macro Pump" in General Config?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0
    Yes I did. I also tried two diffent computers and with Windows Xp and Vista to exclude the computer itself. It seems to probably be related to the port and pin allocation or setting. as some of the funktions of the handwheel like spindle speed or feed rate up and down , move to machine zero coordinates work correctly.
    Another buyer from ebay contacted me, who has the same problems, it does not seem to be specific to me.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3757
    Does the manual have any information about how to make it work? Pins allocated, etc. Or is it a keyboard stuffer?
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  5. #5
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0
    Hi,

    I have exactly the same issue. Working buttons:
    EmStop
    feed rate
    spindle speed
    cycle start
    Stop
    Spindle on/off
    Origin

    MPG and Motion step buttons are not working.

    If I set the Jog mode to mg manually (press tab in mach3) and select the axis from there, the handwheel is working.

    I believe with exception of the motion step and mpg select, all other buttons are direct inputs. Looking at the macropump file, it looks like motion step and mpg select are the only ones controlled with this.

    Looking further into setup serial modbus and test settings, i can see that there is a input when pressing either button. Mpg select cycles through the following values (starting from Cont) :
    0000
    0031
    0065
    0098
    00CC
    00FF

    And Motion step cycles through (starting from cont) :
    00FF
    00AB
    0056
    0000

    Either the macro is not working as it should or mach3 does not load it......
    Any idea how to test?

    Thanks

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #6
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0
    Found the issue:

    Googled to check how I can see whether the macropump file is loaded and found a hint on the use of profiles.
    Long story short: the macropump.m1s file needs to be in your profile folder.

    In my case I had created a profile named sherline. So i had to copy the file to Mach3\macros\sherline\ instead of the mach3mill folder stated in the manual

    Restarted Mach3 and all works fine now

    Hope this helps.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3757
    Good fix! That should help others.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0
    Hi,

    I have tried all reccommmendations, but nothing has changed .

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3757
    Idefix seems to have solved it. Post #6. Your folder names might be different.
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0
    I did try it with Macropump in the general macro folder as well as in the folder for my router settings-- no difference

  11. #11
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0

    Re: Chinese electronic handwheel for Mach3

    Maybe you can try downloading the latest macro from cncdiy.org and try if this makes a difference (setup Manual link in the header)

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0
    I have already done this.
    If you open the macros (the older one supplied with the handwheel and the by date newer one fron cncdiy.org) they are exacly the same.

    Different to your wheel on mine the e-stop does not work, however the LED´s of e-stop, Motion step and MPG select keep flashing all the time

  13. #13
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0

    Re: Chinese electronic handwheel for Mach3

    Damn, sorry to hear that.
    My estop led (which labled power led) is flashing as well. The other ones are not flashing.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3757
    Life sucks. Inadequate documentation. No source code. Badly written code. Bum product not adequately tested before release. COMPLAIN - COMPLAIN - REQUEST A SOLUTION.
    Give them a link to this thread.
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  15. #15
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    0
    Quick question: before I installed the handwheel I could move the Axes with my keyboard smoothly and continuously. Since the handwheel is installed and the macropump is on, the keyboard inputs, if used, only allow me to move the axes step by step (steps are not equal). I assume the macro is somehow interfering with the keyboard commands. Any idea how mach3 can be set to allow both inputs? As the continuous movement with the handwheel is not very smooth either, the keyboard is useful for rough adjustments for me (in other words the handwheel does not work to well for large movements, fine adjustments work fine though....)

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3757
    I have a USB keyboard stuffer pendant, and when run through an extra hub, it gets excessive delays because of extra USB layer.
    Even without hub, once I could get the plug to reach, it was still slow and useless.
    If the USB thing was written so that it emulated a keyboard in the standard manner all would be fine. Poorly written USB gadget.
    Mine is only good for changing the feed rate. ESTOP has to be a hardwired thing. You can't rely on PC interrupts for important functions.
    Windows can go off in the weeds for two seconds as it proceeds to remove your finger(s).
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    Here is Help for the Chinese Mach3 Handwheel (MPG/Pendant)

    Folks,

    The pendant I have was purchased from eBay about 6 months ago. (There are probably variations out there, but I'm guessing that the basic electronics are the same.) I installed it yesterday and finally found the docs I needed to get it to work.

    First -
    The following buttons work out of the box with only the USB connection plugged in:

    EmStop
    feed rate
    spindle speed
    cycle start
    Stop
    Spindle on/off
    Origin

    They work because this section of the pendant works as a keyboard emulator (stuffer) over the USB for Mach3. These will work w/o installing the MacroPump file.

    Second -
    The MacroPump file activates the MPG and Motion step buttons (only).

    (Note: Once these are working, if the Motion buttons are selected to X,Y, Z or A, the keyboard arrow and page up/down keys will be disabled. To get them to work, select CONT(Continuous) or Sp Lk (Step). My unit has the MPG mode choices in a yellow area that is marked "handwheel" and the keyboard mode in a red area marked "keyboard." If any of the LEDs in the yellow area (the axis choices) are on, those keyboard keys will not work.)

    It is very important to follow the setup instructions step by step. It did not work for me the first time and I found that I had not checked one of the boxes on one of the setup pages.

    Once I had done that, all worked well.

    BTW - You can see the MPG output changing in the "Setup Serial Modbus Control" tab and clicking on the Test Modbus button. Rotating the handwheel will change the top number up and down as you move it. This will test the raw connection, even if the Mach3 configuration elsewhere is not completed or not quite correct. This is what led me to go back thru the configs, since I could verify that the Modbus communication was working even though not doing anything useful in Mach3.

    All my LEDs blink all the time once the USB is plugged in. (Power comes from the USB port.)

    The instructions (PDF) and MacroPump files are attached. I had to add .TXT to the end of MacroPump.m1s to get it to attach. Please delete the .TXT extension from the file before using it.

    Best regards,

    Scott

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    11

    Re: Chinese electronic handwheel for Mach3

    I have a similar handwheel but not the same also from China. All the ports are working. It can read inputs from the handwheel. I can also select Axis step modes etc.. But when I look into the macropump.. it seems to be missing something.. Because rotating the handwheel does not move the axis... It reads the code but nothing happens.

    'Dim fro As Integer
    'fro = GetInput (66) ' read Analog3
    'setDRO 21, fro+5

    ' Macropump for setting Jog Mode thru Analog In1
    MPGAxis = GetInput( 64 ) 'analog Input 1 On ModIO
    Select Case MPGAxis

    Case < 20
    If GetOEMLED( 14 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to Continuous Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 276 ) 'Set Jog To continuous
    End If
    Case < 80
    If GetOEMLED( 15 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to Step Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 275 ) 'Set Jog To Step
    End If
    Case < 120
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 59 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 185 ) 'set MPG Jog to X
    End If
    Case < 180
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 60 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 186 ) 'set MPG Jog to Y
    End If
    Case < 220
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 61 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 187 ) 'set MPG Jog to Z
    End If
    Case > 230
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 62 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 188 ) 'set MPG Jog to A
    End If

    End Select

    MPGspeed = GetInput( 65 ) 'analog Input 1 On ModIO
    Select Case MPGspeed
    Case <20
    DoOEMButton(306)

    DoOEMButton(265)

    Case < 100
    DoOEMButton(306)
    DoOEMButton(266)

    Case <230
    DoOEMButton(306)
    DoOEMButton(267)

    Case >230
    DoOEMButton(303)



    End Select


    Shouldn't there be something like

    Button 307 DoOemButton Push to jog X++ 307

    Button 308 DoOemButton Push to jog X-- 308
    Button 309 DoOemButton Push to jog Y++ 309
    Button 310 DoOemButton Push to jog Y-- 310
    Button 311 DoOemButton Push to jog Z++ 311
    Button 312 DoOemButton Push to jog Z-- 312
    Button 313 DoOemButton Push to jog A++ 313
    Button 314 DoOemButton Push to jog A-- 314

    I can't seem to find this in the macro?
    How will mach3 know I rotated the handwheel? Maybe this is why it doesn't work

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Re: Chinese electronic handwheel for Mach3

    Quote Originally Posted by franzschluter View Post
    I have a similar handwheel but not the same also from China. All the ports are working. It can read inputs from the handwheel. I can also select Axis step modes etc.. But when I look into the macropump.. it seems to be missing something.. Because rotating the handwheel does not move the axis... It reads the code but nothing happens.

    'Dim fro As Integer
    'fro = GetInput (66) ' read Analog3
    'setDRO 21, fro+5

    ' Macropump for setting Jog Mode thru Analog In1
    MPGAxis = GetInput( 64 ) 'analog Input 1 On ModIO
    Select Case MPGAxis

    Case < 20
    If GetOEMLED( 14 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to Continuous Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 276 ) 'Set Jog To continuous
    End If
    Case < 80
    If GetOEMLED( 15 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to Step Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 275 ) 'Set Jog To Step
    End If
    Case < 120
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 59 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 185 ) 'set MPG Jog to X
    End If
    Case < 180
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 60 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 186 ) 'set MPG Jog to Y
    End If
    Case < 220
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 61 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 187 ) 'set MPG Jog to Z
    End If
    Case > 230
    If GetOEMLED( 57 ) = 0 Then 'If not Set to MPG Jog Mode
    DoOEMButton( 327 ) 'set Jog to MPG
    End If
    If GetOEMLED( 62 ) = 0 Then
    DoOEMButton( 188 ) 'set MPG Jog to A
    End If

    End Select

    MPGspeed = GetInput( 65 ) 'analog Input 1 On ModIO
    Select Case MPGspeed
    Case <20
    DoOEMButton(306)

    DoOEMButton(265)

    Case < 100
    DoOEMButton(306)
    DoOEMButton(266)

    Case <230
    DoOEMButton(306)
    DoOEMButton(267)

    Case >230
    DoOEMButton(303)



    End Select


    Shouldn't there be something like

    Button 307 DoOemButton Push to jog X++ 307

    Button 308 DoOemButton Push to jog X-- 308
    Button 309 DoOemButton Push to jog Y++ 309
    Button 310 DoOemButton Push to jog Y-- 310
    Button 311 DoOemButton Push to jog Z++ 311
    Button 312 DoOemButton Push to jog Z-- 312
    Button 313 DoOemButton Push to jog A++ 313
    Button 314 DoOemButton Push to jog A-- 314

    I can't seem to find this in the macro?
    How will mach3 know I rotated the handwheel? Maybe this is why it doesn't work
    hi !

    well, i was facing the same issue as everyone, everything is working but the handwheel doesn't, thanks to everyone for their help.
    I finaly found out how to make it work.

    first, the macropump.m1s file is OK, nothing is missing
    and yes, you need to place it in the profile folder

    everything should have been good, after countless redouble checks and restarts, a was able to solve it by unplugging / plugging the pendant (sound stupid and weird I know) but it took me 3 days of tests, this was my final and stupid option, then it worked. just don't know why, don't ask me.
    desprite the fact that I've unplugged the computer quite a few times, the problem always remains the same, unable to make the handwheel work. the "Serial ModBus Control Setup" showed no CRC or timeout error, that's the first goal to aim if you want to be sure that Mach3 can "read" the pendant (along with the handwheel).

    everyting you have read in those previous posts are going the same way. that's what I've done with the same results as everyone. i'm notdifferent from any other, i've just tried something else stupid and it worked. happy me

    have a nice day to everyone
    eric

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Chinese electronic handwheel for Mach3

    Hello everyone.
    I write from Italy and I hope to make myself understood.
    First of all I want to thank this forum because in the past years I have solved very difficult problems for me.
    Today, as you can imagine, I am here writing because I also bought this Chinese MPG and I encountered the same problems.
    I have read that in addition to the "macropump.m1s file, the usbmove.dll file is also needed."
    Can you confirm this last?
    Where can I find it?
    On the cncdiy.org site it is not reachable.
    can someone give me a hand?
    thank you

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2014, 12:49 PM
  2. help with electronic handwheel of tnc151b
    By PRIOR666 in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 05:02 PM
  3. Looking for Chinese Machine w Mach3
    By restos in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 03:58 AM
  4. Mach3 and yet another Chinese driver board - help please!
    By pantonov in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-13-2011, 10:52 PM
  5. Converting Chinese CNC router from DSP to Mach3
    By JohnCo in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •