512,917 active members
3,045 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Mach Mill > Computer crash-new computer and now Mach 3 not working
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    75

    Computer crash-new computer and now Mach 3 not working

    Been using my router for about 8 years with Mach 3
    My computer crashed and I got another one and software would load but work, can load bobcad file but will not run, jog or emergency stop does not work

    First computer I bought was a 32 bitt and thought that was the problem. bought a 64 bitt and have the same problem.

    The computer I am on right now will run Mach 3 but I just use it to test files and it is a 64 bitt computer

    Need some help on what to do or what is wrong.

    Thanks
    Milton

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    441

    Re: Computer crash-new computer and now Mach 3 not working

    Hi,
    what motion controller are you using?

    If you are using a parallel port you MUST use Windows 7 32 bit or earlier. Machs parallel port WILL NOT RUN on any 64bit OS,
    Windows 8 or Windows 10, and in most cases it wont run on a laptop.

    If you have a 64bit PC then you need an external motion controller like an Ethernet SmoothStepper or a UC300. Don't buy Chinese
    rubbish.

    Craig

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    75

    Re: Computer crash-new computer and now Mach 3 not working

    I am using Hobby cnc controller and I had a feeling that what you posted was the problem.

    Both of the computers that I got are running on Windows 10

    I have ordered another computer that is 32 bit and running with windows XP

    Thanks for your reply

    Milton

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    441

    Re: Computer crash-new computer and now Mach 3 not working

    Hi,
    OR get yourself an Ethernet SmoothStepper, there is a reason its called 'smooth stepper'.

    Craig

  5. #5
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    559

    Re: Computer crash-new computer and now Mach 3 not working

    Getting something like a smooth stepper would be my suggestion as well. The world is moving on and there is no need to have a PC running a 32 bit version of XP to cause the exact same issue down the road when it fails.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    126

    Re: Computer crash-new computer and now Mach 3 not working

    For Mach3 you ALWAYS have to have a spare board and HDD with full backup of a working one
    At least I do have.
    My config is small Intel miniITX board with integrated graphics, 2Gig RAM, 16 Gig CF card with XP SP3 on it and all CNC software that I use (Mach3 - Parallel Port, LaserGRBL - USB, PUMOTIX - LAN), secondary IDE HDD for swap file and jobs. Connected to LAN with no Internet access
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

Similar Threads

  1. Computer Crash - Mach3 (re)setup issues... help appreciated :)
    By frare bear in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2015, 07:05 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-07-2013, 04:28 AM
  3. Emco PC Turn 120 computer crash
    By dserratt in forum EMCO Lathe
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 02:22 AM
  4. shop master computer keep crash...any one know why?
    By sshroff100 in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2013, 12:01 AM
  5. Mach 3 and New Computer not working
    By bkdaaa in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-07-2012, 08:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •