532,052 active members*
3,238 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Spindles / VFD > Connecting 2 different spindles/vfd to one BOB
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    15

    Connecting 2 different spindles/vfd to one BOB

    Hello,

    I would like to use a second spindle on my dual z setup instead ot the spindle/router setup i have now.

    The problem is i don't know howto approach the connection of the second spindle onto the BOB.
    On the BOB(avid cnc/cncrp) i only have one spindle relay and one 0/10v vfd steering.

    Both spindles are different :
    spindle 1 max freq of 400hz / 1x220v
    spindle 2 max freq of 300hz / 3x220v

    Any help would be apreciated!

    Stay safe,

    Adam

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    15

    Re: Connecting 2 different spindles/vfd to one BOB

    Nobody that can send me in the right direction?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11668

    Re: Connecting 2 different spindles/vfd to one BOB

    Quote Originally Posted by DAAD View Post
    Nobody that can send me in the right direction?
    You just need to add another spindle control board does not matter if the spindles are different the control side does not change only the parameters set in the VFD Drive

    An add on board like this will do the job or any other similar one's
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails C6 CNC4PC.jpg  
    Mactec54

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    15

    Re: Connecting 2 different spindles/vfd to one BOB

    thanks for the input!

    After talking with a friend who is an electronic engineer, he suggested to work with 2 relay's to swith the on/off and the 1/10V signal with another output signal.
    I've ordered an 8 relay SPDT and will try it this way first.

    Keep safe,

    Adam

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11668

    Re: Connecting 2 different spindles/vfd to one BOB

    Quote Originally Posted by DAAD View Post
    thanks for the input!

    After talking with a friend who is an electronic engineer, he suggested to work with 2 relay's to swith the on/off and the 1/10V signal with another output signal.
    I've ordered an 8 relay SPDT and will try it this way first.

    Keep safe,

    Adam
    I though you wanted to run both spindles at the same time, if so you can't do that with just switching the same outputs
    Mactec54

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    15

    Re: Connecting 2 different spindles/vfd to one BOB

    Both spindles do not run at the same time, but serve as a "toolchanger" with 2 tools

    At the moment i'm using a relay to switch contact between spindle on and router on. I suppose it would be possible to "swap" the 0-10 V signal also.
    In mach 4 i think i can setup a second spindle with different configs?
    There will be some programming needed.

Similar Threads

  1. Why are keling ATC spindles so much more expensive than er11 spindles?
    By sburck in forum Automation Technology Products
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2019, 02:32 PM
  2. MB 521 not connecting to TNC 320
    By stttiger in forum HEIDENHAIN -> TNC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2018, 10:42 PM
  3. Any reasonably priced (cheap) spindles other than the chinese spindles?
    By HereinCS in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-05-2014, 11:16 PM
  4. Spindles de alta qualidade.High quality spindles.
    By Newtron in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 08:33 PM
  5. connecting
    By KrashKing405 in forum Open Source Controller Boards
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 11:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •