498,687 active members
7,893 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    152

    Connecting Dela MS300 VFD to my machine.

    I have my new Delta VFD MS300 series (manual here: [url=http://www.deltaww.com/services/DownloadCenter2.aspx?secID=8&pid=3&tid=0&CID=06&typeID=3&dataType=&key=ms300&hl=en-US]Services & Support - Download Center - Delta Group[/url]). I have the motor parameters entered in and the spindle is starting/stopping nicely. (Haven't cut with it yet).

    I have a few questions regarding set-up. I am trying to configure one of the digital outputs to trigger when The spindle is up to running speed. I am trying to set MO1 to do this.

    My current configuration:
    Accel (1-12) set to 5.
    MO1 (2-16) set to 2.
    0-10V input on AVI

    What is happening with this setting is that as soon as the spindle starts to rotate MO1 triggers.

    I tried setting 2-16 to 3 and 2-22 to 200Hz, but it only triggers briefly when it hits 200HZ (As I thought it would)

    Some more about my system. I am using an ESS (Smooth stepper) for the control board, and Mach 4 for the front end.

    The second issue I am having is that after cycling power I need to press the "Run" button once in order for the vfd to respond to the commanded speed. I would like to set it so that I don't have to do this, opening the cabinet each time I power up the machine would be a pain.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9277

    Re: Connecting Dela MS300 VFD to my machine.

    [QUOTE=TTalma;2250892]I have my new Delta VFD MS300 series (manual here: [url=http://www.deltaww.com/services/DownloadCenter2.aspx?secID=8&pid=3&tid=0&CID=06&typeID=3&dataType=&key=ms300&hl=en-US]Services & Support - Download Center - Delta Group[/url]). I have the motor parameters entered in and the spindle is starting/stopping nicely. (Haven't cut with it yet).

    I have a few questions regarding set-up. I am trying to configure one of the digital outputs to trigger when The spindle is up to running speed. I am trying to set MO1 to do this.

    My current configuration:
    Accel (1-12) set to 5.
    MO1 (2-16) set to 2.
    0-10V input on AVI

    What is happening with this setting is that as soon as the spindle starts to rotate MO1 triggers.

    I tried setting 2-16 to 3 and 2-22 to 200Hz, but it only triggers briefly when it hits 200HZ (As I thought it would)

    Some more about my system. I am using an ESS (Smooth stepper) for the control board, and Mach 4 for the front end.

    The second issue I am having is that after cycling power I need to press the "Run" button once in order for the vfd to respond to the commanded speed. I would like to set it so that I don't have to do this, opening the cabinet each time I power up the machine would be a pain.[/QUOTE]

    Have you set Parameters for remote control it sounds like you still have partial Keypad control
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting it all
    By robart in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2017, 07:47 PM
  2. Connecting C6 to C35
    By Thomasn in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 09:20 PM
  3. Connecting to CNC from PC
    By Jake E. in forum Computers / Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-04-2013, 10:52 PM
  4. Connecting CNC machine to Mach 3
    By JackWilliam in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 11:56 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •