545,750 active members*
2,276 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    176

    conversational programming names

    It seems to me that on some of the screens, the default name stays with the operation and on other screens it updates to whatever the last program name was. For me if Drilling was always called "drill" and parting was always called "parting" for examples it would save some time building a program. Is that a thing that I should turn in as a request or am I doing something wrong? this is Lathe if that matters.
    -Jon

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    649

    Re: conversational programming names

    I think Tormach Does not care anymore about the lathe anymore, just look at all the updates they do, it's just about the mills, never something about the lathe,

    What about a DXF import for the lathe, asked about that for two years.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    554

    Re: conversational programming names

    Quote Originally Posted by maker of things View Post
    It seems to me that on some of the screens, the default name stays with the operation and on other screens it updates to whatever the last program name was. For me if Drilling was always called "drill" and parting was always called "parting" for examples it would save some time building a program. Is that a thing that I should turn in as a request or am I doing something wrong? this is Lathe if that matters.
    For some reason I thought it kept the name if you'd saved the op or changed from defaults, but otherwise didn't. Useful if you're tweaking on some code over and over, much less so if you have a stale name from weeks ago in there.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    59

    Re: conversational programming names

    If it's something you would like changed or at least looked at, I'd go ahead and post a query. I commented about really liking PathPilot as at the time I developed the routine in our house, dumped it on a jump drive, loaded on my 1100S3 and ran it. If it needed tweaks, I made them at the machine, copied the updated file on the jump drive and loaded the updated one back on our home computer. Also mentioned that it would be nice if the tool tables were transferable.

    Tormach tech support got back with me right away and explained that tool table transfer was already there: Import and/or Export tool tables as a *.csv file from I think the OFFSETS tab.

    I was running a DXF of the Marine Corp emblem for a memorial plaque for my dad a few years ago. The generated G-code did a spindle/coolant off command at the end of every block of engraving. Then moved to the start point of the next block, restarted the spindle and coolant, then dropped down in Z for the next block. The routine had over 500 start/stops of the spindle. I searched through in G-edit for the start/stops and made them comments as there's no reason to stop the spindle when moving from one block to the other. My manual editing cut the run time down by 30-40%. I sent a message to Tormach about the unnecessary start/stops and it was changed in the next update.

    I've had nothing but positive experiences with their PathPilot team.

    Bruce

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    106

    Re: conversational programming names

    What version of Pathpilot are you on? I just tested this on my 15L and it follows the operation name on every screen (v2.7.1).

  6. #6

    Re: conversational programming names

    I think what the OP is referring to is that the name for the step in the program will not stay as it was before hand. I have this issues as well.

    If I'm setting up a program using tool #1 and am in the OD Turn tab, and name the first step "OD Turn", it will stay as that. Later on, if starting to setup another program and I click on the OD Turn tab, it might have "ID Threading" as the name.

    A long time ago, probably over a year ago, I accidentally named a parting operation "PArt", with the capital "A". I'll still have that show up as a random name sometimes when building a program. Could be in the OD Turn tab, Threading tab, etc.

    I've never used the tapping option in the Drill/Tap tab. It is hit or miss whether it will say drill when I click on that tab.

    I also don't like the fact that when you change the feed in one tab, the next tab you click on will have that feed rate in it.

Similar Threads

  1. PP Conversational programming
    By Stigoe in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2020, 03:17 PM
  2. Wizards or Conversational Programming ?
    By Titaniumboy in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2020, 03:15 AM
  3. on board conversational programming?
    By joeyjrc in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-08-2020, 07:26 PM
  4. conversational programming
    By C.T. in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 02:44 PM
  5. Conversational CNC Programming
    By BlueChip in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-24-2004, 07:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •