524,185 active members*
2,445 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > WinCnc > Cutting on the inside or outside of a line
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Cutting on the inside or outside of a line

    Greetings All,

    New to the forum, I've got a warthog cnc running wincnc v2.4.08 I know its an older version, I can load a program from the cad/cam software (Sheetcam) for cutting on the center of the line (no offset) without issues but can't load any programs for cutting on the inside or outside of the line (inside or outside offset tool paths). Is Wincnc capable of accepting inside or outside offset tool paths, either in this version or newer versions? Trying to figure this out so I know whether I want to upgrade to a newer version of the software or switch to something like a mach 3 or 4 controller?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34998

    Re: Cutting on the inside or outside of a line

    What do you mean by "Can't load them"?

    Is SheetCAM outputting code with G41/G42?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3

    Re: Cutting on the inside or outside of a line

    Sorry, when I open my .tap file in Wincnc if it has inside or outside tool paths I get a line too long error. Sheetcam isn't outputting code with G41/G42, nothing more complicated then G0,G1,G2 and G3. I have to set post processor for Wincnc minimal or nothing will open without errors.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    453

    Re: Cutting on the inside or outside of a line

    But Sheetcam looks after the compensation internally so you should not need to worry about G41 and G42 Offsets.
    Rod Webster
    www.vehiclemods.net.au

  5. #5

    Re: Cutting on the inside or outside of a line

    okay, so does the line too long error refer to the amount of lines for each cut sequence? Is it that my version of Wincnc, version 2.4.08, won't support enough lines of code?

    Thanks
    Joe

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    453

    Re: Cutting on the inside or outside of a line

    Sounds like the line is too long to be read. Maybe a line can't exceed a certain length (255 chars or something)? Does it quote a line number? open it in notepad++ or another editor that shows the line numbers
    Rod Webster
    www.vehiclemods.net.au

Similar Threads

  1. pls, how to read the last line inside a file ?
    By deadlykitten in forum Okuma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-2019, 06:53 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2014, 07:30 PM
  3. 4 Axis cutting inside out?
    By wonderemporium in forum MadCAM
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2013, 06:53 AM
  4. Inside Line Cuttting
    By Rstrange in forum Torchmate
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 12:42 AM
  5. inside circle cutting problem
    By glenthemann in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 11:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •