587,006 active members*
2,888 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Manufacturing Processes > Drilling > Drilling 20X deep .027 dia. drill Polycarbonate
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    84

    Drilling 20X deep .027 dia. drill Polycarbonate

    Hello all,
    I am drilling polycarbonate using a .027 dia. carbide drill in a Hydraulic holder, .530 Deep.
    I am wanting the holes to have no internal burning.
    I have used coolant , and moved to
    Chilled air.
    Any help on this would be GREAT!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4469

    Re: Drilling 20X deep .027 dia. drill Polycarbonate

    Hi,
    polycarbonate is a s***t to machine, its so heat sensitive it gums up tools in no time.

    You will have to peck drill, I would suggest 0.050 per peck or less with a full retract. Whether you use coolant or air, it has to dislodge the chips from the flutes of the drill
    otherwise those chips will go back down into the hole and wreck things.

    Craig

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-23-2015, 11:57 PM
  2. deep Drilling small dia. hole in X15t.n
    By aeromachine in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 06:39 PM
  3. Drilling polycarbonate on drill press
    By martinw in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 03:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •