504,219 active members
2,471 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    9

    DSP and spindle rpm from gcode

    i read that dsp controllers can not read S values. but is there another way to control rpm with gcode?

    i can speed up and speed down the rpm from controller, but it doesn't give any rpm value, it's like 1 is slowest and 8 is fastest.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    314

    Re: DSP and spindle rpm from gcode

    Quote Originally Posted by delid View Post
    i read that dsp controllers can not read S values. but is there another way to control rpm with gcode?

    i can speed up and speed down the rpm from controller, but it doesn't give any rpm value, it's like 1 is slowest and 8 is fastest.
    You do not specify who's DSP or which model you have but for a RichAuto A11 you can set it up for spindle speed under G-Code control. In the DSP settings you first have to enable the reading of "S" in Auto Pro Setup -> G-Code -> S Read. By default it is set to ignore. Then you find the spindle speed table, (it's in Machine Setup, Spindle Setup, Spindle State) there are settings for the RPM values of 1 to 8 as you note. In these settings, set the RPM values to correspond to the spindle speed settings of 1 to 8 where 1 = 0 and 8 = Max.

    You can still override the running spindle RPM using the manual speed control buttons on the DSP while your program is running.

    Have mine set to:

    8 = 24000
    7 = 20000
    6 = 16000
    5 = 12000
    4 = 9000
    3 = 6000
    2 = 1000
    1 = 0

    There is essentially no difference between 2 and 3 because my spindles min = 6000 but...

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    9

    Re: DSP and spindle rpm from gcode

    Quote Originally Posted by he1957 View Post
    You do not specify who's DSP or which model you have but for a RichAuto A11 you can set it up for spindle speed under G-Code control. In the DSP settings you first have to enable the reading of "S" in Auto Pro Setup -> G-Code -> S Read. By default it is set to ignore. Then you find the spindle speed table, (it's in Machine Setup, Spindle Setup, Spindle State) there are settings for the RPM values of 1 to 8 as you note. In these settings, set the RPM values to correspond to the spindle speed settings of 1 to 8 where 1 = 0 and 8 = Max.

    You can still override the running spindle RPM using the manual speed control buttons on the DSP while your program is running.

    Have mine set to:

    8 = 24000
    7 = 20000
    6 = 16000
    5 = 12000
    4 = 9000
    3 = 6000
    2 = 1000
    1 = 0

    There is essentially no difference between 2 and 3 because my spindles min = 6000 but...
    it's actually a turkish company's cnc but parts are imported from china. dsp is RZNC 0501

    my spindle is 16000 rpm max
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/M5ANKqZbJvRRtLus9

    and spindle driver is this
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/5GnhL6eSpkUvkz7u6

    the dsp controller looks same with the one in this video, and i did the same things in the video.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Js_IFIc9dJs

    so how to learn rpm values from 1 to 8?

    edit: i can hear the change of rpm with every value, it's not like no change between 2 and 3 like yours, or 7 and 8, so i think 7 must be under 16000

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    314

    Re: DSP and spindle rpm from gcode

    That video is showing the binary values used to control the spindle speed for the speed settings of 1 to 8. Do not change those settings.

    There should be a spindle speed table as well (but might not be in your DSP model). From that screen, press CANCEL to see if you can find the speed table.

    For the RPM values, you could just divide the max RPM by 8 giving 2000 RPM per value or you can measure the RPM with a touchless RPM meter which is what I used.

    This is the RichAuto download page. Find the manuals, diagrams and firmware here.

    Download Beijing RichAuto S&T Co. Ltd

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    9

    Re: DSP and spindle rpm from gcode

    Quote Originally Posted by he1957 View Post
    That video is showing the binary values used to control the spindle speed for the speed settings of 1 to 8. Do not change those settings.
    it might be too late for that. i didn't change the binary (the arrows i mean) but i changed the number that the steps for rpm (8 in our example). i tried 2 and 16 and some between. but when i set it to 8 back, it guided me with pre-set values, so i believe it's the old settings now. but what if not? is there a chance of over-powering the spindle?

    and i couldn't find any speed table in menu.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83

    Re: DSP and spindle rpm from gcode

    You can not "overpower" the spindle.
    Speeds 1 through 8 are programmed in your VFD. Speed selection is via 4 inputs on VFD / outputs from DSP.
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-31-2019, 01:41 PM
  2. Spindle at the start of gcode
    By atillax in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-08-2016, 06:11 PM
  3. GCode for spindle selection?
    By GalaticDan in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2006, 12:19 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2005, 07:46 PM
  5. gcode to gcode converter
    By july_favre in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2004, 12:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •