547,359 active members*
2,473 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    88

    Emergency Stop.

    Hello.

    I recently converted from CNCusbcontroller to TNG.

    In CNCUSB I used a input board for floating head switch and emergency stop. In CNCUSB you could decide what the input pins would mean. So Input pin 2 could have several different commands.

    In TNG this is not possible anymore?? Is there a way around this? Or do I have to buy another board to connect to ctrl?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    887

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Emergency stop has dedicated pin. Why don't you use it?
    You can also assign any input pin to be shortcut. See user manual page 328.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    88

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    Emergency stop has dedicated pin. Why don't you use it?
    You can also assign any input pin to be shortcut. See user manual page 328.
    Thanks.

    I only have 1 input board. Don't want to buy another one for just 1 input.

  4. #4

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    why do you need a input board if you just need one pin?
    Just crimp a connector and connect it directly to the board.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    959

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    All my emergency stop items (buttons, switches etc) are wired in series as a Normally Closed circuit going into 1 pin.
    If either one of them triggers it creates a stop condition.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    88

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by dazp1976 View Post
    All my emergency stop items (buttons, switches etc) are wired in series as a Normally Closed circuit going into 1 pin.
    If either one of them triggers it creates a stop condition.
    That's how they should be. But that was not the question here.

    Problem solved.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    19

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    You can also assign any input pin to be shortcut. See user manual page 328.
    Hello,

    I want to use a input pin to switch emergency stop.
    The switch that I use is a NC. So when I adress the switch to E-Stop via shortcuts it is not working probably....
    Reason is that the board is waiting for a high signal - I guess.

    So when I press the button and open the circuit nothing happens. When I unlock the switch and close the circuit the E-Stop is set.
    Question: Can I change the mode of the input so it reacts on a open circuit?

    Best regards,
    Marc

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    88

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by hoizlaender View Post
    Hello,

    I want to use a input pin to switch emergency stop.
    The switch that I use is a NC. So when I adress the switch to E-Stop via shortcuts it is not working probably....
    Reason is that the board is waiting for a high signal - I guess.

    So when I press the button and open the circuit nothing happens. When I unlock the switch and close the circuit the E-Stop is set.
    Question: Can I change the mode of the input so it reacts on a open circuit?

    Best regards,
    Marc
    My machine was configured the exact same way but it actually stopped the machine when activating from NC position. But for some reason my machine is acting the same way as yours is doing. I haven't changed any settings so this is very weird for me.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    959

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by hoizlaender View Post
    Hello,

    I want to use a input pin to switch emergency stop.
    The switch that I use is a NC. So when I adress the switch to E-Stop via shortcuts it is not working probably....
    Reason is that the board is waiting for a high signal - I guess.

    So when I press the button and open the circuit nothing happens. When I unlock the switch and close the circuit the E-Stop is set.
    Question: Can I change the mode of the input so it reacts on a open circuit?

    Best regards,
    Marc
    With my Mach3. Changing active low/high setting did this.

    One runs voltage through circuit and activates when stop pressed to cut voltage (NC).
    One runs zero voltage through and activates when voltage becomes present on switch press (NO).

    Is possible yours works the same.

    Can't remember which way round the low/high goes though.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1681

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    the input reacts to high voltage either to low. Connect the input to low voltage through resistor ( 1kohm should work ) and use your EStop contacts to connect high voltage to the input.
    When Estop pressed it will be high on the input because connecte to high voltage through EStop contacts. When Estop released, the resistor ensure low voltage on the input.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    887

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Don't do this.
    All inputs can be inverted in settings. Just check "Invert" option.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    959

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    Don't do this.
    All inputs can be inverted in settings. Just check "Invert" option.

    Which is the equivelent to setting an input to either 'active high' or 'active low' in other programs like Mach, yes?.
    (for future reference).

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    19

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    All inputs can be inverted in settings. Just check "Invert" option.
    Hello,

    thank you for your response.
    I changed the setting under FIle>Settings>Input/Output
    Now I can avtivate E-Stop with pressing the button, but to deacticate E-Stop I need to switch the button a second time.

    Thats better, but still not exactly what I want and would expect.

    Best regards,
    Marc

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    959

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by hoizlaender View Post
    Hello,

    thank you for your response.
    I changed the setting under FIle>Settings>Input/Output
    Now I can avtivate E-Stop with pressing the button, but to deacticate E-Stop I need to switch the button a second time.

    Thats better, but still not exactly what I want and would expect.

    Best regards,
    Marc
    Isn't that the point of the estop?.
    Once it's pressed it stays engaged until you physically release it. That's how they work.
    It stops prats (usually management) from trying to start a machine while you have your head buried inside it!.

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    887

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    E-Strop is usually latching button. Controller has dedicated e-stop input for it.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    19

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by dazp1976 View Post
    Isn't that the point of the estop?.
    Once it's pressed it stays engaged until you physically release it. That's how they work.
    It stops prats (usually management) from trying to start a machine while you have your head buried inside it!.
    Sure, I understand this. For this reason emergency buttons are normally locked in the pressed position (as mine is)
    But normaly you don´t need to press the button a second time to release E-Stop funktion.

    At the moment it works like this when E-Button is released - Circuit closed - Machine is running

    1. E-Button pressed and locked - Circiut open - Machine stopps
    2. E-Button unlocked and released - Circuit closed- Still E-Stop active at the planet-controller
    3. E-Button pressed an locked again - Circuit open - E-Stop not longer indicated controller
    4. E-Button unlocked and released - Circuit closed - E-Stop not active

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1681

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    That's not safe.

  18. #18
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    887

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    why don't you connect e-stop button to e-stop pin like suggested?

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    959
    Quote Originally Posted by hoizlaender View Post
    Sure, I understand this. For this reason emergency buttons are normally locked in the pressed position (as mine is)
    But normaly you don´t need to press the button a second time to release E-Stop funktion.

    At the moment it works like this when E-Button is released - Circuit closed - Machine is running

    1. E-Button pressed and locked - Circiut open - Machine stopps
    2. E-Button unlocked and released - Circuit closed- Still E-Stop active at the planet-controller
    3. E-Button pressed an locked again - Circuit open - E-Stop not longer indicated controller
    4. E-Button unlocked and released - Circuit closed - E-Stop not active
    You would have to reset a stop either way. Pressing a button or in the software. So basically isn't that what you seem to be doing?. It is what it is.

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    19

    Re: Emergency Stop.

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    why don't you connect e-stop button to e-stop pin like suggested?
    You have to know that my control box is separate from the Machine and connected to a control panel (including the E-Stop) via wiring.

    I the expectation that every input can be assigned to almost any function via shortcuts I designed adapter PCBs .
    And now it would be/will be a big effort to change the wiring to link the E-button to the CTRL connector.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with Emergency Stop/Stop function.
    By MrEmo in forum PlanetCNC
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-19-2021, 10:47 AM
  2. emergency stop condition after E stop
    By Cosmin90 in forum Fadal
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2020, 01:30 AM
  3. Emergency Stop
    By K2Developmentab in forum Fadal
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-21-2013, 01:21 PM
  4. Generic Emergency Stop (E-Stop) Design Concepts?
    By zipzit in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 12:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •