547,434 active members*
2,042 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    75

    Fanuc 0-MD macro call problem

    Hi

    We have a vmc machine with Fanuc 0-MD controller

    There is a problem M6 T command cant lunch 9001 program on Mdi mode , but auto mode called 9001 program and tool change work well

    240 = 6 parameter like this

    Any idea?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    69

    Re: Fanuc 0-MD macro call problem

    Hello,
    Im not sure how it seems to work in auto if it programed as described (M6T).
    Unless you are just running program 9001 as the main?

    In reading the manuals;
    240-242 are for subprogram calls. No arguments are allowed.
    230-239 are for macro calls. These would allow arguments.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by oetkbyentc View Post
    Hello,
    Im not sure how it seems to work in auto if it programed as described (M6T).
    Unless you are just running program 9001 as the main?

    In reading the manuals;
    240-242 are for subprogram calls. No arguments are allowed.
    230-239 are for macro calls. These would allow arguments.
    M6 T1
    M6 T2
    M99

    Working no any problem, can check also calling 9001 program

    Same thing does not work/call 9001 in MDI mode

    Parameter lost and we load again (we dont have orginal backup but exactly same machine and controller) just copy it

    Thats strange

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Posts
    2
    i have fanuc o-md controller i need EP-ROM bin files thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Fanuc Nesting Macro Call Question
    By fierce in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-15-2020, 04:57 PM
  2. G65 macro call
    By ggborgen in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-29-2014, 10:25 PM
  3. One touch macro call
    By vincent.pomerleau in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-24-2014, 12:43 PM
  4. tip changing macro call
    By paulus 2 in forum Parametric Programing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2013, 04:42 PM
  5. Can you do a macro call (M) and pass a string somehow?
    By alank2 in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 01:44 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •