540,523 active members*
1,750 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    165

    Feedrate after cycle pause

    Hi.

    Something I'm noticing on Mach3...

    Sometimes when I pause a job mid cycle, then resume, the feedrate used is much slower than it was before (maybe about 30% speed at a guess). It generally sorts itself out after a few movements (perhaps the next time a feedrate is defined in the GCode). I generally use GCode output from Vetric's Cut2D application. Generally I try and pause on an upwards Z movement when the spindle is moving away from the workpiece.

    I'm thinking perhaps the next X and Y movements are using the feedrate of the Z axis (which is much slower) but can't see why this would be. Running a program end to end with no pauses everything runs as it should.

    Does anyone have any thoughts on what could cause this? Is it a system setting somewhere in Mach3? I couldn't find anything...

    Thanks in advance

    Rich

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35447

    Re: Feedrate after cycle pause

    Are you using a parallel port, or motion controller? IF your using a motion controller, it could be causing the issue.

    When you resume from a pause (feedhold), the feedrate will be the same. Just look at the feedrate DRO on the screen before and after a pause, it should be the same, unless there's a change in the g-code.

    Feedrates in g-code are modal, meaning they stay in effect until there's a new feedrate command.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    165

    Re: Feedrate after cycle pause

    Thanks, I'll try and get some actual figures from the onscreen DROs. I have a parallel controller (actually I use 2 parallel ports so i also have MPG, buttons etc)

Similar Threads

  1. Cycle pause in effect? What?
    By kentavv in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2019, 09:57 PM
  2. Max Feedrate in a threading cycle
    By Pogojo in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2013, 07:22 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 04:08 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2011, 10:45 PM
  5. 0i-MC feedrate is ignored after a tap cycle
    By jhartleyjr in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-28-2009, 01:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •