589,420 active members*
4,314 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Tools / Tooling Technology > Work Fixtures / Hold-Down Solutions > fixturing and machining strategy for weird thin walled part
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    fixturing and machining strategy for weird thin walled part

    I have to make a part that has thin walls and a tight profile tolerance of .01in on everything, I have ideas how I can hold it but I'm scared that the material is going to spring out of place and miss that profile tolerance.

    A photo of what the part looks like is attached, My plan was to rough and finish the side without the pocket, flip it and hold it with an id expansion clamp on the large center bore and a screw that goes into the pocket that will get cut away.

    Any tips to avoid the material moving after being machined, or how to hold it?

    Edit: Forgot to mention this will be done on a 4 axis or 5 axis horizontal mill

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1551

    Re: fixturing and machining strategy for weird thin walled part

    First question is why the part designer has made a part that is so difficult to machine. Is it really necessary, or do they just have no idea about design for manufacture?
    7xCNC.com - CNC info for the minilathe (7x10, 7x12, 7x14, 7x16)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    6557

    Re: fixturing and machining strategy for weird thin walled part

    Hi Hemmi - I assume the dims are mm? If so I don't think you have a hope of a 0.1mm wall. It will get pushed out by the tool. One thing that I have seen on thin parts is to make the part without the pocket then cast it into epoxy so its supported. The part is waxed prior to casting, then its finish machined. Also a support part could be machined that backs up the thin parts... before you machine them. Also speak to the designer and find out why 0.1mm is the required thickness.... Peter

  4. #4

    Re: fixturing and machining strategy for weird thin walled part

    its actually in in inches and the walls are less than 1mm they are .030 in, yes this part is designed terribly but it seems like a lot of the parts I work on in aerospace are not designed for manufacturing unfortunately (this is a quick mockup of the part not the actual part and this is slightly easier to make), customer would rather throw money at the poorly designed part than redesign it.

    Casting it into epoxy is not realistic for me as this will be a production part so it needs to come on and off the fixture fairly quickly.

Similar Threads

  1. Machining strategy for long, thin, plastic parts?
    By Fierra in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2018, 05:19 AM
  2. Pull Out Calculation- Thin Walled Tubing
    By tdonsker in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2013, 07:16 PM
  3. Turning Thin-walled Castings ???
    By G0G90 in forum Material Machining Solutions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 02:14 AM
  4. Thin walled part
    By maz43 in forum MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-2009, 10:51 PM
  5. Machining strategy - how would you fixture and machine this part?
    By SRT Mike in forum MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-28-2005, 08:36 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •