585,931 active members*
3,736 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Fadal > Fusion 360 Generic Fadal Post Output
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    25

    Fusion 360 Generic Fadal Post Output

    Having a couple issues with the generic Fadal output from Fusion360. I have no experience of editing post processors, but willing to learn so I can stop hand editing this code each time.

    Format 2:

    At the end of the programs it is putting G53 for "go home" -- my machine fails to recognize this and stops mid program when the "scan ahead" reads the G53 and tells me "invalid G code on line nXXX". I have been deleting it and the machine returns to the current work offset at Z0. How do I change the post to do the actual "home" or another position that I choose like the popular Z0 X0 Y8 for part loading?

    N2910 X4.7716 Y-0.3703 Z0.926 I-0.0125
    N2915 X4.7695 Y-0.3669 Z0.9287 I-0.0116 J-0.0047
    N2920 X4.7675 Y-0.365 Z0.9327 I-0.0095 J-0.0081
    N2925 X4.7668 Y-0.3645 Z0.9375 I-0.0075 J-0.01
    N2930 G0 Z2.6


    N2940 M9
    N2945 G28 G91 Z0.
    N2950 G90 G53 X0. Y0. <---- In reading the manual Fadal says to have the G53 on its own line, how do I prevent the post from putting the G90 on the same line as the G53?
    N2955 M30
    %


    In rigid tapping the Format 2 Output is this for 5/16-18 tap. I am manually having to enter the S540 for my machine to run. How can I change the post to accomplish this?

    (TAPPING)
    N2220 M9
    N2225 M1
    N2230 T5 M6
    N2235 T6
    N2240 S540 M3
    N2245 E3
    N2250 M8
    N2260 G90 G0 X1.2 Y-0.375
    N2265 G43 Z2.6 H5
    N2275 Z2.2
    N2280 G98 G84.1 X1.2 Y-0.375 Z0.075 R0+1.275 Q0.0556 F30. (S540)
    N2285 X3.5
    N2290 X5.8
    N2295 G80
    N2300 Z2.6
    N2310 M5
    N2315 G28 G91 Z0.


    Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10

    Re: Fusion 360 Generic Fadal Post Output

    Quote Originally Posted by megacanam View Post
    N2950 G90 G53 X0. Y0. <---- In reading the manual Fadal says to have the G53 on its own line, how do I prevent the post from putting the G90 on the same line as the G53?
    Just now starting to look at Fusion 360 post for Fadal (Much better with solidcam) so I am far from an expert but it looks like this is in your post:

    writeBlock(gAbsIncModal.format(90), gFormat.format(53), gMotionModal.format(0), homeX, homeY);

    This "gAbsIncModal.format(90)" is putting G90 in your line. You could try to remove that and see if it works. (Back up original before you make changes)

    Personally, I like "G91G28Z0 Then G0G90E0X0.Y9.9" at the end, This raised the Z axis, then brings the table to the door for parts loading.


    Let us know how it turns out.

  3. #3

    Re: Fusion 360 Generic Fadal Post Output

    I've run into the same problem. I met with the Autodesk HSM development team recently at a Fusion 360 meetup in Chicago during IMTS and reported the problem. I'd expect the code you posted:

    writeBlock(gAbsIncModal.format(90), gFormat.format(53), gMotionModal.format(0), homeX, homeY);

    Would produce:

    N.... G90 G53 G0 X.... Y....

    But the G0 didn't appear in the output you posted. Did some editing happen? Not only do you need to put the G90 on a separate line, I believe you need to remove the G0 too. The Fadal docs state that no other G codes can appear on the same line as a G53; I'm guessing G53 + an axis move without a G0 is still done as a rapid. So I'd suggest changing that code to:

    writeBlock(gAbsIncModal.format(90));
    writeBlock(gFormat.format(53), homeX, homeY);

    Incidentally, I've found that Fusion 360 + format 1 isn't usable. Fusion sets a fixture offset with Ex while the tool is in the cold start / tool change Z position, but the tool then makes a move to 0 in the new coordinate system. If the fixture offset is > 4" then the spindle hits the upper Z limit. This seems to be Fadal's fault; I really don't like the idea that a fixture offset change should cause any movement. Format 2 corrects this but Fusion 360 out of the box produces code that the Fadal can't process do to the G53 issue above.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    25

    Re: Fusion 360 Generic Fadal Post Output

    Yeah fusion on format 1 sends my machine skyward... only using format 2.

    I have been doing some work on the post and have this for the closing:

    function onClose() {
    writeln("");

    optionalSection = false;

    onCommand(COMMAND_COOLANT_OFF);

    // 90/91 mode is don't care
    if (properties.format == 1) {
    writeBlock(gAbsIncModal.format(90), gMotionModal.format(0), hFormat.format(0), "Z" + xyzFormat.format(0)); // retract
    } else {
    writeBlock(gFormat.format(28), gAbsIncModal.format(91), "Z" + xyzFormat.format(0)); // retract
    // writeBlock(gFormat.format(28)); // retract
    }
    zOutput.reset();

    setWorkPlane(new Vector(0, 0, 0)); // reset working plane

    if (!machineConfiguration.hasHomePositionX() && !machineConfiguration.hasHomePositionY()) {
    // 90/91 mode is don't care
    if (properties.format == 1) {
    writeBlock(gAbsIncModal.format(90), eFormat.format(0), gMotionModal.format(0), "X" + xyzFormat.format(0), "Y" + xyzFormat.format(0)); // return to home
    } else {
    writeBlock(gFormat.format(53), "X" + xyzFormat.format(0), "Y" + xyzFormat.format(8.0)); // return to home DELETED gAbsIncModal.format(90), AND , gMotionModal.format(0)
    }
    } else {
    var homeX;
    if (machineConfiguration.hasHomePositionX()) {
    homeX = "X" + xyzFormat.format(machineConfiguration.getHomePosit ionX());
    }
    var homeY;
    if (machineConfiguration.hasHomePositionY()) {
    homeY = "Y" + xyzFormat.format(machineConfiguration.getHomePosit ionY());
    }
    if (properties.format == 1) {
    writeBlock(gAbsIncModal.format(90), eFormat.format(0), gMotionModal.format(0), homeX, homeY);
    } else {
    writeBlock(gFormat.format(53), gMotionModal.format(0), homeX, homeY); //DELETED gAbsIncModal.format(90),
    }
    }

    onImpliedCommand(COMMAND_END);
    onImpliedCommand(COMMAND_STOP_SPINDLE);
    writeBlock(mFormat.format(30)); // stop program, spindle stop, coolant off
    writeln("%");

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    25

    Re: Fusion 360 Generic Fadal Post Output

    My tapping output was fixed by adding the RPM :

    case "right-tapping":
    if (properties.format == 1) {
    writeBlock(
    gRetractModal.format(98), gAbsIncModal.format(90), gCycleModal.format(84.1),
    getCommonCycle(x, y, z, cycle.retract),
    "Q" + xyzFormat.format(tool.threadPitch),
    "F" + feedFormat.format(tool.spindleRPM)
    );
    feedOutput.reset();
    } else {
    if (!F) {
    F = tool.getTappingFeedrate();
    }
    writeBlock(
    gRetractModal.format(98), gAbsIncModal.format(90), gCycleModal.format(84.1),
    getCommonCycle(x, y, z, cycle.retract),
    "Q" + xyzFormat.format(tool.threadPitch),
    feedOutput.format(F), "S"+feedFormat.format(tool.spindleRPM)
    );
    }

Similar Threads

  1. Fusion 360 not posting cutter comp for Fadal
    By Strythe in forum Autodesk CAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2016, 04:28 PM
  2. Fadal Generic Replacement Spindle Drives
    By breathe in forum Fadal
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-30-2016, 10:20 AM
  3. Generic Swiss post
    By zumone in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2015, 02:41 AM
  4. Generic 4 axis TB6560 Spindle/Output Relay Issues/Q's
    By JKMotorsports in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-03-2014, 06:11 PM
  5. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 10:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •