547,164 active members*
3,340 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: g-code

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    29

    g-code

    hi all

    how will the gcode by to go home in ACRAMATIC A2100?

    thanks

  2. #2

    Re: g-code

    Quote Originally Posted by jarl85 View Post
    hi all

    how will the gcode by to go home in ACRAMATIC A2100?

    thanks
    G00 or G28
    http://cncmakers.com/cnc/controllers/CNC_Controller_System/CNC_Retrofit_Package.html

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    110

    Re: g-code

    You can set a HOME position with the Pendant and use the G28 with P variables. RAP will explain this.
    I prefer to move the Machine Axes to where I want the Home to be; then select "Current Display" screen.
    Record the desired "Machine Position" Coordinates.
    You can program a M26 ; This moves the Face of the Spindle to a full Z-Retract position in Machine Coordinates.
    Program a G0/G1 G98.1 Xx.xxxx Yy.yyyy Fxxx ;to position the X & Y in Machines Coordinates.
    This will NOT be lost at a power fail or unsequenced shutdown; like the HOME position.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 51
    Last Post: 09-16-2020, 01:28 AM
  2. Program to Convert Mill g code To Laser g code - CMTL
    By doanwannapickle in forum Visual Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2017, 06:08 PM
  3. mach3 crashing with run of code/drilling holes through table with other code
    By normalform in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-28-2014, 03:38 AM
  4. corel.hpgl > sheetcam.tap > pronterface.g-code > slic3r.g.code> ramps 1.4 > H-BOT
    By thesignworks in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2014, 02:11 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-29-2011, 02:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •