525,809 active members*
2,200 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > G-Code Machine Pause
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Question G-Code Machine Pause

    I generated the G-code in Fusion 360. I ran the file and Z axis retracts to zero and the program pauses were indicated without any prompt. If I skip the indicated line the program runs as expected.

    It almost seems like waiting for manual tool change. What am I missing?

    Code:
    %
    (SPOILBOARD)
    (1ST ATTEMP AT SPOIL BOARD)
    (T1  D=6.35 CR=0. - ZMIN=-19. - FLAT END MILL)
    N10 G90 G94 G17 G91.1
    N15 G21
    N20 G53 G0 Z0.  <<<<<<<<<<<executes this line then stops>>>>>
    (BORE1)
    N25 T1 M6
    N30 S5000 M3
    N35 G54
    N40 G0 X44.18 Y49.702

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    891

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    Maybe it is waiting for a manual tool change at "T1 M6"? How are tool changes set up on your CNC controller (and what kind of controller is it)?

  3. #3

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    Maybe it is waiting for a manual tool change at "T1 M6"? How are tool changes set up on your CNC controller (and what kind of controller is it)?
    You might be right, pausing on T1 M6.

    I'm running LinuxCNC "Axis" GUI driving a Mesa 7i96e card. I'm not sure if I set a tool change mode. I'm not getting any message dialog to indicate a tool change event.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    891

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    Probably best to ask about this in the LinuxCNC forum. You likely need to change some script or a config file to tell LinuxCNC how it should handle tool changes.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1813

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    I would look in your configuration area, if it is anything like Mach3/4 then there is a "Stop Spindle. Wait for Cycle Start" option for how the Tool Change is handled, looking at your code the next line is the tool change line so as has already been suggested check out your tool change settings

  6. #6

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    I must have enabled manual tool change in the initial setup under 360. I have three tool paths, 2 with one tool and the third another. Oddly only the first tool path had a M6 command.

    I think short term I'll just create each tool path as a separate file.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    891

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    Quote Originally Posted by Project_Hopeless View Post
    I must have enabled manual tool change in the initial setup under 360.
    Your 360 is fine, leave it alone. It does not know or care how your machine changes tools, it just tells it which tool to use. The "T1 M6" line would be the same for manual or automatic tool change. It is the LinuxCNC that you need to configure.

  8. #8

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    Probably best to ask about this in the LinuxCNC forum. You likely need to change some script or a config file to tell LinuxCNC how it should handle tool changes.
    Yes got it taken care of over there with an event handler.

    That being said Fusion must be doing something different when I group tool paths into a single file vs. kicking them out each in an individual file. LinuxCNC should only read the file and follow the commands.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    5

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    Did you solve this problem?

  10. #10

    Re: G-Code Machine Pause

    Quote Originally Posted by MrSolution View Post
    Did you solve this problem?
    Yes, adding the manual tool change handling code.

    https://forum.linuxcnc.org/49-basic-...uestion#174274

    I still get the pause on one of three spoil-board files. But now a dialog box pops up, hit Ok, rock n roll.

Similar Threads

  1. Pause machine to chage tool ??
    By Lasercutouts in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-03-2017, 01:01 AM
  2. Pause under G-Code control
    By gregger2k in forum Carken Products (Deskam, DeskCNC etc)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-31-2012, 07:54 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 07:25 PM
  4. How can I use G-Code to pause the machine?
    By HankMcSpank in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 05:22 AM
  5. hardeware pause pause detected?????
    By Conquest1224 in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2007, 04:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •