589,390 active members*
7,166 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    56

    G32 doesn't do the right pitch

    Good morning Tom,

    today I did my first threading using the G-Code G32. At the beginning it seams it working fine but at real it didn't.
    The follow instruction:

    G32 Z-20 F1.25

    it doesn't have a pitch of 1.25 mm but 1.34 mm, obviously this is not correct.
    Do you have any idea why I got such a big pitch error?
    Please tell me what you need to check regarding the hardware and software setup

    Beppe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4060

    Re: G32 doesn't do the right pitch

    Hi Beppe,

    Do you have an encoder on the Spindle? How many counts/rev? Have you verified it counts correctly? What are your Tool Setup | Trajectory Planner | Threading/Spindle Settings?
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    56

    Re: G32 doesn't do the right pitch

    hi Tom,

    yes I have an encoder on spindle, 1000 counts/rev. Now is night here, tomorrow morning i will make a screenshot of Spindle Setting into Tool Setup and I will post it here. Do you need something else to check?
    As for the correct functioning of the encoder I really don't know what to do... Advices??


    Beppe

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4060

    Re: G32 doesn't do the right pitch

    Have you verified it counts correctly? For example if you zero the encoder and physically mark the spindle then run it for a while and position it to some multiple of 1000 i.e. 100,000 is the spindle physically in the same place?
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    56

    Re: G32 doesn't do the right pitch

    hi Tom,

    today I checked if the Spindle encoder counts correctly and it does.
    Attached is the screenshot of my Spindle configuration

    Beppe
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Tool Setup screenshot.jpg  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4060

    Re: G32 doesn't do the right pitch

    Hi Beppe,

    That looks correct.

    Is your Z Axis calibrated correctly?

    Is the Feed Rate Override set to 1.0?

    What Spindle RPM?

    Please post your complete GCode.

    Please post your Initialization C Program.

    Is it consistent? If you change the Spindle Speed is it still consistent?

    What Version are you running?
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    56

    Re: G32 doesn't do the right pitch

    hi Tom,

    at the same time I was reading your question:

    Is the Feed Rate Override set to 1.0?

    I understood where the mistake was. Since I didn't think the G32 was affected by FRO, I didn't pay any attention to it.
    In my system the FRO is function of a potentiometer, therefore FRO=1 is approximately halfway through its rotation and
    is not a fixed position: checking better, I realized that I had carried out all the threading tests with a FRO=1.08. Which justifies the pitch error I got.

    By setting FRO=1 the threading is perfect

    Thanks for your patience
    best regards

    Beppe

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2014, 12:39 PM
  2. 20 pitch VS. 16 pitch on a R&P system
    By i_r_machinist in forum Linear and Rotary Motion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2013, 10:14 PM
  3. G32 outputs E instead of F
    By Xeno in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-22-2013, 06:41 PM
  4. G32 G92 DIFFERENCE
    By Species8472 in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 07:00 PM
  5. G32 or G84?
    By adamant in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-05-2007, 07:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •