504,416 active members
4,806 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    45

    Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    Hi All,

    I have a Fanuc Wirecut EDM that has got too little program storage. I have a larger BMU board I'm getting ready to install. The system is a 6MC rev motherboard. I downloaded the parameters and pitch compensation. I'm wondering if there any hidden programs I need to download? I read that I may need to set a parameter to see any 9XXX or 8XXX programs. The current board is good, If I screw it up, is it just a matter of putting the old board back to get back to square 1? I will take a photo of the defect table before I install it as a reference. Anything I'm missing?

    The process from what I read here and understand:

    Back up programs and parameters (regular & pitch)
    Write down (photograph) option parameters (1-6??) & RS232 parameters,
    Photograph or write down defect table/s on BMU.
    Power down and change board.
    Set parameter write switch on motherboard.
    Power on pressing BMU initialization buttons (have to look that up) E Stop on,
    Input defect table/s.
    Input Option parameters.
    Input RS232 parameters.
    Load parameters using RS232
    ??? Power down and turn parameters write switch off???
    Restart and load programs.

    Is this right? I don't want to screw this up.

    Thank you

    Roger

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    121

    Re: Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    Hi,
    If in system is installed controller PC-A, B, or G that need to save and restore PC parameters. They are entered only manually from MDI. These parameters possible to see if twice press the button [PARAM]. In higher part CRT will be a line: PC-PARAMETER.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1

    Logo Desgin Professional

    Hello, your help is needed. The problem in initializing Bubble memory with Fanuc 11m, Due to frequent ... If you have the chance to get another try to test it that way. ... 2: bad BMU (re-initialize and/or replace); all memory is lost; see maintenance about how to re-initialize... Animated Logo Testing Bubble Memory: Fanuc 6M <a href="https://www.logodesignprofessional.uk">Animated Logo</a>

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6021

    Re: Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    Normally, the bubble will be fine if removed.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1159

    Re: Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    We have been making replacements for the BMU since 1991. Contact me if you need help.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    45

    Re: Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    Quote Originally Posted by memoryman View Post
    We have been making replacements for the BMU since 1991. Contact me if you need help.
    Will do. Thank you. If I forget something in the process of changing the board, can I just put my old, good board back in and be where I was before starting the switch?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1159

    Re: Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    yes.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    45

    Re: Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    I have the instructions from the 6M maintenance manual. It describes the procedure for entering the defect data, but doesn't mention the prefixes I'm seeing on the board. There are 2 sets, A & B. Device shows #1. Please see photo.
    Attachment 423888

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    45

    Re: Getting ready to replace 6M Bubble memory: Need advice

    Just to close the loop. I switched the BMU and all is well. I was unable to load the parameters by RS232, even after setting the comm parameters. The best I could get was when reading, the control froze and I had to restart it. Could be my communication software? After inputting all of them manually and then double checking them, I got 4X the program storage compared to what I had prior. Happy days. Thanks to all who replied.

Similar Threads

  1. Bubble memory
    By Dancy in forum Hitachi Seikis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2019, 04:57 PM
  2. bubble memory gone
    By JCVineyard in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-15-2011, 04:51 PM
  3. Bubble Memory
    By handasee in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2010, 02:18 AM
  4. Fanuc Bubble memory
    By golfengraver in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2006, 05:16 PM
  5. Bubble memory
    By Darkos in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 09:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •