529,726 active members*
2,250 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Controller & Computer Solutions > Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    Hello to all,
    Could anybody explain the way to backup - recive PLC-programm and other data from control Eltropilot EPL2 on Gildemeister CT40 and reloading it?
    I afraid that data could lost in my mashine. Battery was not changed long time (maybe 4-5 years) on mainboard.
    And second quastion: What is the safety method to change battery on mainboard?

    regards
    Artur

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Re: Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    hello,
    do you have any universal eprom reder writer?

    Regards,

    Fernando

  3. #3

    Re: Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    Hi,
    Thanks for update,
    No I have not any devices to eprom programming, So I feel that Eltropilot need any special devices? It is to some complicated for me.
    I thought that is possible by serial port (RS232) in menu DAIAGNOSE, similarly that I do it with Sinumerik 810T GA3, I Know that oldest controls need that devices to backup/reload.
    At the moment the machine is working yet.

    Regards
    Artur

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    12

    Re: Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    Hello guys!

    I have Gildemeister GAC100 machine withe ElektroPilot controll. Can anyone explain me how to input program into machine?

    I can do output program from machine to my laptop, with WINPCIN. I set interface with next parameters: COM1, 1200, 7, 1, XON/XOFF. And it works! But when I want to send program from PC to machine, nothing is inside the machine. I do SEND DATA in WINPCIN, choose program, for example 114 and do SEND. On machine I've allready do INPUT SINGLE PROGRAM and type 114 and press ENTER. On display, it shows me a message %EXTERNAL DATA INPUT:
    When the sending is over on my PC, on machine side this message disappear. I check PROGRAM LISTING and there is no 114 program.

    I do the same procedure with INPUT SINGLE BLOCK instead of INPUT SINGLE PROGRAM and still no effect... Is there any parameter to be set before sending the data from PC?

    I found in Programming manual that I need Reader or Elektro-Pilot console to send and receive data, but I don't understand how I can receive data without this equipement...

    Thanks in advance,

    Samir

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Re: Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    dear guy
    my controller is eltropilot p8 and battery back up is empty.if it possible please guide me how can i reload the parameter to machine and also we haven't any document about it.
    let me have your comment .
    thanks

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    108

    Re: Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    Quote Originally Posted by dehghan View Post
    dear guy
    my controller is eltropilot p8 and battery back up is empty.if it possible please guide me how can i reload the parameter to machine and also we haven't any document about it.
    let me have your comment .
    thanks
    Hi there
    I have the same problem with Gildemeistere CTX500 , Grundig Eltropilot L-2 .
    is it possable to gide me to find any technical document about " Eltropilot controller " or connect to someone to help me in this problem?

    best regards

    russell

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    12

    Re: Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    Hello Russell,

    you can contact me on:
    red_4ever_champy@hotmail.com

    Best regards,
    Samir

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Gildemeister CT40 PLC, Eltropilot EPL2, Data backup/reload

    Hi everyone,

    I also have problem vith reloading of parameter on EPL-2, because I dont have procedure for this action. I have parameter list on paper. I will replace old battery, and I need someone to explain me how to insert the parameters into the computer (EPL-2).

    Thanks in advance

Similar Threads

  1. GILDEMEISTER with grundig eltropilot controller
    By russel1712 in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-08-2020, 07:28 PM
  2. gildemeister nef ct 40 EPL2
    By cozzy in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2019, 08:33 AM
  3. CT40, EPL2, Error FEHLER: SIEHE SPS-FEHLERLISTE
    By romtehnica in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2015, 03:40 PM
  4. NEF CT40 - EPL2 manual
    By Matyi in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 11:20 AM
  5. Gildemeister CTX 400 Controller Eltropilot
    By Slaptas in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2013, 12:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •