541,038 active members*
3,323 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    6

    Gpptool trace level

    Hello everyone,here is a question.
    I see solidcam can use trace level to find out the problem when generating Gcode.
    But when I generate Gcode,there is no button or popup for me, and Gcode are generated directly.
    What should I do to turn on the trace level option?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    37

    Re: Gpptool trace level

    Put this code to init section in gpp file

    Attachment 405020

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    6

    Re: Gpptool trace level

    Thanks a lot !!!
    But,could you type it cuz I can't see the picture clearly......

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    37

    Re: Gpptool trace level

    Code:
        local integer iTraceLvl
        iTraceLvl = 0
        input 'Trace level: ' iTraceLvl
        trace 'all':iTraceLvl
    now looking better.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    6

    Re: Gpptool trace level

    I tried it and it's OK!
    Thanks a lot!!!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by partur View Post
    Put this code to init section in gpp file

    Attachment 405020
    Try another extension for vscode
    https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=anzory.vscode-gppl-support

Similar Threads

  1. Gpptool trace level
    By Wrighter in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2018, 03:50 PM
  2. Z Level Rough Vs Z Level Finish
    By aldepoalo in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-2016, 03:37 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2014, 02:38 AM
  4. GPPTool variables for Stock and Target definition
    By jauki in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 07:59 AM
  5. GPPtool error
    By pinguS in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-2009, 09:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •