527,803 active members*
2,420 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Hardinge VMC 1000II Fanuc 0iM

    Hello,

    I have a Hardinge VMC 1000II with the SRAM files corrupted and can not find them even with the people in Hardinge, they have the backup of the parameters which they have gladly provided but they do not have the files.

    If someione do have these files and can share them or sell them it will be appreciate it

    SRAM1_0A.FDB
    SRAM1_0B.FDB

    My email address is JOLULA@yahoo.com and my whatsapp number +52 1 811 662 1075

    Thanks

    jolulank
    www.doctornumerico.com
    cnc physicians

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    84

    Re: Hardinge VMC 1000II Fanuc 0iM

    have you tried to load the parameters manually that they have provided you?
    What files are you worried about not having, by needing the SRAM file?

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by bill4807 View Post
    have you tried to load the parameters manually that they have provided you?
    What files are you worried about not having, by needing the SRAM file?
    The screen gets stuck at boot up, never finish so I can not do what you suggest. The screen only shows "GRAPHIC READY" but that is it. When I start up in the system boot up I can backup everything but the SRAM files and that is why I assume they went corrupted.
    Thanks for you response
    Jolulank
    www.doctornumerico.com
    cnc physicians

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by jolulank View Post
    The screen gets stuck at boot up, never finish so I can not do what you suggest. The screen only shows "GRAPHIC READY" but that is it. When I start up in the system boot up I can backup everything but the SRAM files and that is why I assume they went corrupted.
    Thanks for you response
    Jolulank
    Well if hardinge cannot get you the SRAM then i believe you will be ok with reloading what files you have backed up. Can you list them, the ones you have?

    What might work is You might need to clear the mem
    ory then reload what files you have backed up.

    You can clear memory by reset+del when machine is starting up. But remember this wipes everything, but in your case you need to try to clear the corrupt file..so this is what i would try at your point.

    Or ask hardinge what they suggest you do.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2019, 02:38 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-08-2015, 07:32 PM
  3. Hardinge Cobra42 w/ Fanuc 21-T
    By danohpsp in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-30-2013, 09:34 PM
  4. Hardinge TT-65 w/ Fanuc 18i-T
    By Jeff_Mezzo in forum Hardinge Lathes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 03:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •