504,510 active members
3,249 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Cincinnati CNC > Hawk150-Acramatic2100 "NC Engine Failed"
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15

    Red face Hawk150-Acramatic2100 "NC Engine Failed"

    We have this machine Hawk that had this power failure on the CPU and the PSU doesn't work anymore.


    After replacing the power supply with a new one, now the machine errors on the diagnostics with "nc engine base failed". After that on the screen with the report displays this:
    Bridge board RT Unknown
    Conv Servo Unknown
    High Density I/O Unknown
    Pendant Panel Unknown
    Real Time Processor Unknown

    There some info on this here, but the flash of the cmos is need it.

    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=53762

    Maybe i can get a hold of hawk150 from a local company, and if there's a way to read the cmos from that computer and try to fix mine.

    Any help is appreciated......Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15
    We check the RT MB and found the CMOS to be corrupted.

    The way to fix this doing a hot-swap flash, but it has to be with a similar motherboard G7VP2. Since I couldn't get a similar board, I bought one from ebay.

    My only concern is "what if the cmos it was especially program for this machine"


    Any info on this please post or point to the right direction...thanks

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15
    Guys we really need your help.

    With the new motherboard, the machine now fails test on the Conv Servo . We already check the servo and is good. Check the motherboard in another lathe and we get the same error, so I think is the settings on the bios of the MB.

    Does anybody have the correct bios settings for this MB G7VP2.

    ...Thanks

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    240

    hawke 150

    Did you have the same probs before you replaced the power supply and did you use a power supply compatible with the one you replaced and have you tried to reseat all the computor boards.These things can cause some really weird errors to come up on the screen.Best of luck greg

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15
    Already try another rt mb from another hawk150 and it does work.

    That confirm thet our new MB is not working correctly because of the bios settings and i already play with this and stil can get the comunications to work and fails at conv servo.

    This week going to try move the bios settings but thru MDI option.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15

    Machine is working again

    We email siemens and they send the configuration file back.
    Now the machine is working again.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    123

    g7vp2 cmos

    hello i am trying to fix my g7vp2 board as well but with no success.
    any chance you could send me the configuration information you had from siemans.
    regards
    mallardfizz

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15
    Shure can PM your email.......

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    123

    realtime timeout

    hold fire i think i've cracked it.
    thanks for the reply
    regards
    mallardfizz

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    30
    I am struggling with the same situation too. Conventional Servo fails every time. I am trying to replace with a new motherboard(different brand). Can anyone here post the BIOS settings as a setup guide?

    Regards

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4

    Re: Machine is working again

    Hi espinja,
    Hi have a machine with the same problem.
    Can you please help.
    Thanks.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: Hawk150-Acramatic2100 "NC Engine Failed"

    Dear espinja,

    I think I have exact same issue. Will you be able to send me the CMOS configuration setup which you got from siemens.
    If you could explain how you done it in here it could be very beneficial for the novice cincinnati owners like me.

    Thank you have a pleasant day...

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Making Large "Turner's Cubes" on an Engine Lathe
    By widgitmaster in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 106
    Last Post: 08-13-2019, 08:40 PM
  2. EZ-trak DX "POWER ON FAILED"
    By john_hoek in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2014, 04:25 PM
  3. Bridgeport Ez Trak "power on failed"
    By john_hoek in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 11:41 PM
  4. X Axis "Goes Off Pattern", "Awry", "Skewed", "Travels"
    By DaDaDaddio in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 09:59 AM
  5. "Security Device Invalid or Has Failed"
    By xray34 in forum HURCO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 09:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •