528,009 active members*
3,317 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    89

    Heidenhain tnc151a tncremo

    I have a bridgeport series II interact II and I was wondering if I could write a program in a simple software like notepad and be able to send that program to the tnc with tncremo or do I need a cam software to generate the G-Code.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtoad170 View Post
    I have a bridgeport series II interact II and I was wondering if I could write a program in a simple software like notepad and be able to send that program to the tnc with tncremo or do I need a cam software to generate the G-Code.
    Not sure of the differences between the TNC151A and TNC151B, but certainly with my 151B I can write code in any package I choose and upload it to the control. TNCREMO is fussy about the mode the control is set to and the file name extension. Mines packed up and in store at the moment as I'm between workshops.
    Andrew Mawson
    East Sussex, UK

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    89
    Thanks for the reply Andrew I'll give it a try and see if I can get it to work

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1098

    re

    why on earth you would want to write offline manually is beyond me. Write it on the control and send it back to the computer for storage. The tedium of ensuring accurate syntax would make your head explode.





    you can use tnc remote or hyperterminal or anything to send it over

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by gus View Post
    why on earth you would want to write offline manually is beyond me. Write it on the control and send it back to the computer for storage. The tedium of ensuring accurate syntax would make your head explode.





    you can use tnc remote or hyperterminal or anything to send it over

    I Agree with Gus

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    89
    Thanks Gus thats good to know I initially was wondering if it would be beneficial to me since I only get to my machine a couple of days a week I thought I could program on the days I wasn't there and just upload the programs but it sounds like it is more trouble than it's worth. Thanks again for the advice

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    402
    I generate my code in Featurecam, either as G-code or Heidenhain, then upload the resultant file using TNCRemo. Often the code is far too large to fit in the TNC151B, so is trickled up, but I think the drip feed feature isn't present on the TNC151A like yours. Featurecam has good post processors for the TNC151 that produce good code in my (fairlt limited) experience.

    AWEM
    Andrew Mawson
    East Sussex, UK

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    89
    Thanks again for your help Andrew

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1

    Re: Heidenhain tnc151a tncremo

    Quote Originally Posted by awemawson View Post
    Not sure of the differences between the TNC151A and TNC151B, but certainly with my 151B I can write code in any package I choose and upload it to the control. TNCREMO is fussy about the mode the control is set to and the file name extension. Mines packed up and in store at the moment as I'm between workshops.
    the difference between the a and b is the b does have some graphic capabilities to check tool path where the a only has the control

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1098

    Re: Heidenhain tnc151a tncremo

    Quote Originally Posted by eggleton View Post
    the difference between the a and b is the b does have some graphic capabilities to check tool path where the a only has the control
    I am pretty sure in the 7 1/2 years since this post, they have figured out that they do not care

  11. #11
    *Registered User*
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    9

    Re: Heidenhain tnc151a tncremo

    @ gus I am pretty sure that in the 5 years since his post, eggleton answered the question about the difference between a TNC 151A and TNC 151B that I was searching online for...and brought me to this old thread. Thank you eggleton.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. TNCremo NT to pc connection problems
    By Muttsy in forum Computers / Networking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-07-2014, 05:31 PM
  2. using TNCRemo
    By Sheepspeed in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-29-2013, 10:30 PM
  3. Bridgeport TNC150 to TNC151A upgrade
    By UK Dave in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-09-2012, 09:53 AM
  4. TNCREMO
    By sjh in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 09:58 AM
  5. Series 1 Heidenhain TNC151A won't power up
    By promodsam in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 03:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •