545,780 active members*
2,239 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Help: No movement from z axis in mach3 software

    Novice or rookie trying hard. Believe I have everything wired up correctly , running mach3 in demo . Load the sample g code that mach3 offers, code is running on computer screen, x and y doing their job, but no movement from Z axis. I am using Mach 3. Demo mode,32 bit system. Have found a lot of diagrams on wiring and a lot of YouTube videos on setting. But none seem to work
    Lacking knowledge of ports and pin set up
    NEMA 23 motors
    DB25-1205 breakout board
    DQ542MA drivers
    Any help would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    280

    Re: Help: No movement from z axis in mach3 software

    I guess that you have a documentation for your breakout board.
    If not, here is ine manual : http://www.electricianlindsay.ca/db25-1205f.pdf
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    830

    Re: Help: No movement from z axis in mach3 software

    Quote Originally Posted by CNCDummy12 View Post
    Novice or rookie trying hard. Believe I have everything wired up correctly , running mach3 in demo . Load the sample g code that mach3 offers, code is running on computer screen, x and y doing their job, but no movement from Z axis. I am using Mach 3. Demo mode,32 bit system. Have found a lot of diagrams on wiring and a lot of YouTube videos on setting. But none seem to work
    Lacking knowledge of ports and pin set up
    NEMA 23 motors
    DB25-1205 breakout board
    DQ542MA drivers
    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Normally it's Pin6 = PUL, Pin7 = DIR for Z axis. Port1 for these boards.

    What do you have your drivers & kernel speed set at?.
    These boards only have standard optocouplers that can only handle so much pulsing, so 25khz is best.

    Interested to see how you have it wired up. There are a few ways.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4935

    Re: Help: No movement from z axis in mach3 software

    Is the Z axis disabled in the Mach3 software? Will the Z axis jog?
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

Similar Threads

  1. C11, ESS and (or) Mach3 issue, no axis movement
    By Potatohead908 in forum CNC4PC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-23-2019, 08:42 PM
  2. 4th axis movement with jerks in Mach3
    By Actor28 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2019, 11:44 AM
  3. 3 Axis CNC Mill Software for PC - Checking Axis Movement
    By rickwoz in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-05-2015, 04:06 AM
  4. Mach3 Help with axis movement
    By CEStanley in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2012, 04:32 AM
  5. Sheetcam + Scribe + Mach3 - Z Axis Movement
    By unixadm in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 11:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •