540,717 active members*
7,208 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    3

    Help with spindle control Mach 3

    Hoping someone can help with a spindle issue. I have my spindle finally set so it will work in Mach 3, we’ll kind of. It will turn on and off if I uncheck use spindle motor output unchecked and check PWM control. It will work if I have a minimum PWM of 15% but adjusting the speed up or down doesn’t do anything. Additionally on the RPM, S-ov and spindle speeds all show zeros when running. Any help on what I need to look at or adjust is appreciated. Also I have a huanyang 110V 1500W Air Cooled Spindle Motor 1.5KW Square CNC Machine Tool Spindle + 110V 1.5KW Inverter VFD.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 802CFD4E-76A6-4326-9D65-323A0F7C641D.jpg   70BAF3A1-E179-4C47-8687-A6CA4EB79046.jpeg  

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5280

    Re: Help with spindle control Mach 3

    What's sending the analog 1-10vDC signal to the VFD that controls the spindle speed? Do you have a PWM to analog converter, or something on your breakout board that sends out a DC signal? There's some discussion of this on the Machsupport forum: https://www.machsupport.com/forum/in...?topic=33375.0
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    3
    [QUOTE=awerby;2438190]What's sending the analog 1-10vDC signal to the VFD that controls the spindle speed? Do you have a PWM to analog converter, or something on your breakout board that sends out a DC signal? There's some discussion of this on the Machsupport forum: https://www.machsupport.com/forum/in...?topic=33375.0[/
    I’m not sure but attached wiring diagram provided by company I purchased the controller kit from. Hope this helps clarify.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    3
    [QUOTE=awerby;2438190]What's sending the analog 1-10vDC signal to the VFD that controls the spindle speed? Do you have a PWM to analog converter, or something on your breakout board that sends out a DC signal? There's some discussion of this on the Machsupport forum: https://www.machsupport.com/forum/in...?topic=33375.0[/
    I’m not sure but attached wiring diagram provided by company I purchased the controller kit from. Hope this helps clarify.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    20

    Re: Help with spindle control Mach 3

    My spindle settings are different from yours. I think my spindle is working correctly, it seems to do everything but display RPM, but that is my cheap motion cards fault.

    - Your spindle page top left corner - spindle relay - mine is checked.
    - then below that, my disable flood/mist relays is checked.
    -- and in the top middle - Motor control use spindle outlet is checked.

    Also I just found Mach 3 check config in the top of screen Operator pull down menu. That may help you pinpoint errors.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    258

    Re: Help with spindle control Mach 3

    To be able to start and stop spindle, spindle relay check box should be unchecked and correct output selected.
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12186

    Re: Help with spindle control Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Rgam2004 View Post
    Hoping someone can help with a spindle issue. I have my spindle finally set so it will work in Mach 3, we’ll kind of. It will turn on and off if I uncheck use spindle motor output unchecked and check PWM control. It will work if I have a minimum PWM of 15% but adjusting the speed up or down doesn’t do anything. Additionally on the RPM, S-ov and spindle speeds all show zeros when running. Any help on what I need to look at or adjust is appreciated. Also I have a huanyang 110V 1500W Air Cooled Spindle Motor 1.5KW Square CNC Machine Tool Spindle + 110V 1.5KW Inverter VFD.
    What VFD Drive are you using and which Breakout Board The PWM=100 %=0

    Need more information
    Mactec54

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    20

    Re: Help with spindle control Mach 3

    Wait sorry -- I was wrong

    "" - Your spindle page top left corner - spindle relay - mine is checked. "" was incorrect .. My spindle relay box is NOT check marked

Similar Threads

  1. Mach Spindle Control
    By cncknockout in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-07-2019, 02:01 PM
  2. ESS to C32 spindle control with Mach 3.
    By ballistic42 in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-09-2015, 02:39 AM
  3. SX3 Spindle Control via Mach-3
    By JimsCNCZone in forum X3/SX3/G0619/G0463
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 11:00 PM
  4. SX3 with Mach 3 Spindle Control.
    By cjdavis618 in forum X3/SX3/G0619/G0463
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 03:27 AM
  5. Mach 2 / 3 VFD Spindle control
    By JpBinc in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2008, 04:46 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •