499,835 active members
8,227 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 3 123
Results 1 to 12 of 31
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    10

    Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    Hi,

    To increase accuracy i´m thinking of using both proximity sensors and the encoder pulse.
    I have UC300ETH card and controls it through UCCNC. The encoder of my servo is able to send a pulse at origin point every rotation.

    My idea is to home firstly to the proximity sensor at a determined speed and when hit the axis backsoff at a slow speed until the encoder pulse is hit.

    That would make a really accurate system. Whats your thoughts?

    Does anyone know how i can edit the home sequence in uccnc?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33419

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    I don't think the homing is accessible in UCCNC, so it may not be possible.

    There used to be a commercially available board to accept both signals and send the appropriate signal to the software, to allow this in Mach3 back in the day.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    769

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    There is a MACRO solution to that function in UCCNC. You might want to ask about it over at the UCCNC Forum.

    (;-) TP

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    228

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    You can also do a messy wiring where you pass the encoder signal through a switch, then feed it into the breakout board.

    Arturo Duncan
    [url]https://cnc4pc.com[/url]

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9502

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    [QUOTE=Jonatanw;2260844]Hi,

    To increase accuracy i´m thinking of using both proximity sensors and the encoder pulse.
    I have UC300ETH card and controls it through UCCNC. The encoder of my servo is able to send a pulse at origin point every rotation.

    My idea is to home firstly to the proximity sensor at a determined speed and when hit the axis backsoff at a slow speed until the encoder pulse is hit.

    That would make a really accurate system. Whats your thoughts?

    Does anyone know how i can edit the home sequence in uccnc?[/QUOTE]

    Even if you could you would not use both The Encoder index Pulse is the most accurate, if your control does not support Encoder feed back, then that is not going to happen, so you would use just the Proximity switch for Homing, and that is normally ok for most users, your work X0 Y0 Z tool zero work offsets are what controls your cut part accuracy
    Mactec54

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    769

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    Hiya MACTEC. You use teh proximity switch position to get you into position to do teh encoder index homing. I did it in Mach3 and UCCNC with a simple macro solution.

    Just a thought, (;-) TP

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    722

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    [QUOTE=mactec54;2261250]Even if you could you would not use both The Encoder index Pulse is the most accurate, if your control does not support Encoder feed back, then that is not going to happen, so you would use just the Proximity switch for Homing, and that is normally ok for most users, your work X0 Y0 Z tool zero work offsets are what controls your cut part accuracy[/QUOTE]

    Mach3 and UCCNC does not support encoder feedback to the control, but you can still do homing to an index, but you need to code the logic yourself.
    You can for example home to the home switch and then change the home pin to the index input using code and home again to that. You can do all this in mach3 and uccnc too with scripts.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    769

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    Actually both Mach3 and UCCNC support a FORM of encoder feedback. You can use encoders to track position of an axis and it is displayed in both controllers. IF you start out homing teh axis accurately then zero teh encoder counts you can always return back to Machine Zero based on the encoder counts and rezero teh Machine Home position if needed.

    Just a thought, (;-) TP

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    10

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    [QUOTE=vmax549;2260934]There is a MACRO solution to that function in UCCNC. You might want to ask about it over at the UCCNC Forum.

    (;-) TP[/QUOTE]

    I can´t seem to find that macro on the Uccnc forum. There is a thread about smart home but it seems to not cover the "back off to index pulse" part.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    10

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    [QUOTE=vmax549;2261410]Hiya MACTEC. You use teh proximity switch position to get you into position to do teh encoder index homing. I did it in Mach3 and UCCNC with a simple macro solution.

    Just a thought, (;-) TP[/QUOTE]

    Any chance i can have a look at the macro you used and see if that can be applied to my machine to?

    I have not created any macro yet so i don´t really know where to start.

  11. #11
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33419

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    [QUOTE=Jonatanw;2261560]I can´t seem to find that macro on the Uccnc forum. There is a thread about smart home but it seems to not cover the "back off to index pulse" part.[/QUOTE]


    Unfortunately, someone deleted all of their posts there, which made a lot of the macro threads there useless.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9502

    Re: Homing with proximity and encoder pulse

    [QUOTE=vmax549;2261410]Hiya MACTEC. You use teh proximity switch position to get you into position to do teh encoder index homing. I did it in Mach3 and UCCNC with a simple macro solution.

    Just a thought, (;-) TP[/QUOTE]

    Yes that's the normal way it is done the axes hits the Homing Switch Proximity or what ever, and then backs up to find the Encoder Z Pulse ( Encoder index Pulse )

    But if the Control can't read or have Encoder feed back connection, there is no point even with a Macro
    Mactec54

Page 1 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. Need help: Z axis proximity sensors and homing setup
    By Kosh in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2016, 04:14 AM
  2. Bridgeport MDI homing pulse
    By DHG in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2015, 04:10 PM
  3. Homing using limit and encoder index pulse?
    By purple_jeep in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-2013, 06:09 PM
  4. proximity sensors for homing or thc?
    By Wolfesmetalfab in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2008, 07:30 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2005, 09:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •